Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-09032017-113715
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Furquim de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Máo Junior, José Rodrigues
Rago Filho, Antonio
Takeshita, Sandra Regina Colucci
Title in Portuguese
O Brasil e a Guerra Civil Espanhola: fluxos econômicos e negociações oficiosas (1936-1939)
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Espanha
Guerra Civil Espanhola
Relações comerciais
Relações diplomáticas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar as relações entre o governo brasileiro e a Guerra Civil Espanhola. A partir da sublevação militar de 17 de julho de 1936, o cenário interno do estado espanhol tornou-se o epicentro do embate entre as forças conservadoras e a diversidade de grupos políticos de esquerda. Desde os seus primeiros momentos, a guerra civil transbordou as fronteiras espanholas e europeias. Se por um lado houve o envolvimento direto e indireto de países europeus, por outro, também houve substancial importância nas Américas. Assim, esta tese pretende desenvolver uma abordagem dos papéis existentes entre os órgãos públicos e privados relacionados ao governo Vargas e os grupos envolvidos na Guerra Civil Espanhola, sobretudo aqueles pertencentes aos militares sob o controle de Francisco Franco. As ações de órgãos como o Ministério de Relações Exteriores e do Departamento Nacional do Café, tiveram papel preponderante em um apoio oficioso aos rebelados, enquanto que as representações diplomáticas da Segunda República foram paulatinamente relegadas a uma situação marginal.
Title in English
Brazil and the Spanish Civil War: economic flows and unofficial negotiations (1936-1939)
Keywords in English
Brazil
Commercial relations
Diplomatic relations
Spain
Spanish Civil War
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to analyze the relations between the Brazilian government and the Spanish Civil War. From the military uprising of 1936 July 17th, the domestic scenery of Spanish State became the epicenter of a struggle between conservative forces and the diversity of left political groups. Since its first moments, the civil war crossed the Spanish and European borders. If, on the one hand, there was a direct and indirect involvement of the European countries, on the other hand, there was also a substantial significance in the Americas. Thus, this thesis intends to develop an approach between the roles of public and private organizations of Vargas government and the related groups of the Spanish Civil War, mainly those ones under the General Francisco Francos control. The attitudes of public bodies as the Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and National Coffee Department, it had a key role to an unofficial support to the insurgents, meanwhile, the diplomatic representations of Spanish Second Republic were gradually sent to a marginal condition.