Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Liz Nátali Sória
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira (President)
Catini, Carolina de Roig
Gómez, Francisco Javier Pineda
Urquidi, Vivian Grace Fernandez Davila
Title in Portuguese
A economia zapatista: retratos de uma insurreição autônoma
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia
Economia
Insurreição
Zapatismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A luta por território realizada pelos camponeses, indígenas e demais trabalhadores do centro-sul do México, reunidos em torno da figura de Emiliano Zapata, foi um dos principais alicerces do processo histórico que ficou conhecido como revolução mexicana, a partir do final de 1910. Ao longo de seus primeiros passos, o zapatismo elaborou um posicionamento de autonomia em relação às disputas pelo poder central e realizou sua luta a partir de parâmetros próprios, sem esperar diretrizes construídas a partir do Estado. O presente estudo busca observar a autonomia do movimento zapatista conduzido pelos pueblos junto a seu Exército Libertador, com base em suas necessidades. A fim de compreender os parâmetros e alcances deste posicionamento autônomo, analisamos a prática do zapatismo na reorganização produtiva de seu território, a partir da expulsão dos hacendados produtores de açúcar que, historicamente, haviam roubado as terras pertencentes aos pueblos. Observamos a produção do zapatismo em torno de dois aspectos: a base e a restituição da economia milenar dos pueblos pautada no cultivo do milho e a relação do movimento com as formas de produção deixadas pelas haciendas de açúcar e ocupadas pelo zapatismo em prol de sua insurreição. Este trabalho se debruça, assim, sobre os limites e as potencialidades das ações realizadas pelo zapatismo no estado de Morelos e estados vizinhos, de 1911 ao início de 1916, que proporcionaram a possibilidade de uma nova forma de produzir a sobrevivência coletiva e a vida, em meio à resistência contra as forças que atacaram permanentemente a prática e o projeto dos insurgentes do centro-sul.
Title in English
The zapatista economy: portraits of an autonomous insurrection
Keywords in English
Autonomy
Economy
Insurrection
Zapatismo
Abstract in English
The struggle for territory held by peasants, indigenous and other workers of south-central Mexico, gathered around the figure of Emiliano Zapata, was one of the main foundations of the historical process that became known as the Mexican Revolution, from the end of 1910. Throughout its first steps, Zapatismo has produced a position of autonomy in relation to the dispute by the central power and conducted its struggle from its own parameters, without waiting for guidelines built by the State. The present study seeks to observe the autonomy of the Zapatista movement led by the pueblos next to their Liberating Army, based on their needs. In order to understand the parameters and scope of this autonomous positioning, we analyze the practice of Zapatismo in the productive reorganization of its territory, after the expulsion of the sugar-producing hacendados who, historically, had stolen the lands belonging to the pueblos. We observe the production of zapatismo around two aspects: the base and the restitution of the millenarian economy of the pueblos based on the corn cultivation and the relation of the movement with the forms of production left by the sugar haciendas and occupied by the zapatismo in favor of its insurrection. This work focuses, therefore, on the limits and potentialities of actions taken by the Zapatistas in the state of Morelos and neighboring states, from 1911 to early 1916, which provided the possibility of a new way of producing both collective survival and life, in the midst of resistance against the forces that permanently attacked the practice and project of the south-central insurgents.