Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-10062006-194606
Document
Author
Full name
Adalberto Coutinho de Araújo Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Raquel (President)
Rago Filho, Antonio
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
"Entre a revolução e o corporativismo - a experiência sindical dos ferroviários da E. F. Sorocabana nos anos 1930"
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferroviários
Movimento Operário
Sindicalismo
Sorocabana
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho resgata e analisa a história do sindicalismo dos ferroviários da Estrada de Ferro Sorocabana durante a década de 1930. Antes da abordagem do tema do trabalho, retoma o histórico da fundação da ferrovia e de seu operariado, desde 1870 até 1940. Narra a trajetória dos grupos políticos e ideológicos atuantes entre os ferroviários, representados principalmente por socialistas, comunistas, pró-patronais e integralistas. Analisa os conflitos, relacionamentos e as contradições entre os trabalhadores e as lideranças sindicais, com a empresa e o Estado. Estuda as propostas, transformações e compara a adesão decisiva dos trabalhadores, que determinaram a característica do sindicalismo ferroviário da Sorocabana.
Keywords in English
Labour
Labour Movement
Railway workers
Sorocabana Railway
Trade Union
Abstract in English
This work rescues and analyzes the history of the unionism of the railway workers of the Sorocabana Railway during the decade of 1930. Before the mainly subject of the work, it synthetically retakes the description of the foundation of the railway and its workers, since 1870 up to1940. It tells to the trajectory of the unions groups with ideological policy and between the railway workers, represented mainly for socialist, communist, pro-owners and “integralistas". It analyzes the conflicts, relationships and contradictions between the workers and their leadership, with the company and the State. It studies the proposals, transformations and compares the decisive adhesion of the workers who had determined the characteristic of the unionism of the Sorocabana Railway.