Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-11052007-234441
Document
Author
Full name
Alvaro Roberto Labrada Bado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Raquel (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Pires, Marcos Cordeiro
Santos, Tharcisio Bierrenbach de Souza
Title in Portuguese
A política econômica externa do governo Castelo Branco (1964-1967)
Keywords in Portuguese
Balanço de pagamento
Comércio exterior
Comércio internacional
Crescimento econômico
Economia brasileira e internacional
PAEG
Política tarifária e cambial
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese trata da política econômica internacional desenvolvida pelo govêrno brasileiro, composta pela política de comércio exterior, a política cambial e tarifária, e o balanço de pagamentos, que constituem pilares fundamentais da política de estabilização do PAEG. A política econômica externa, além de contribuir para a estabilidade e o equilíbrio das contas externas, tentou criar as condições para realização de um novo modelo de crescimento, baseado na promoção de exportações e na abertura da economia aos fluxos de comércio e de investimento. A cooperação financeira internacional e a resolução do endividamento externo passaram a ser considerados questões estratégicas para o êxito deste novo modelo. Sem o aval e os recursos do FMI e dos organismos multilaterais dificilmente o plano de estabilização teria sobrevivido.
Title in English
The international Economic Policy by Castelo Branco Government (1964-1967)
Keywords in English
Balance of payments
Brazilian international economy
Exchange rate and tariff policy
External trade
International trade and economic development
PAEG
Abstract in English
This dissertation is about the international economic policy developed by the Brazilian Government. It includes the external trade policy, the exchange rate policy and tariffs trade as well as the balance of payments, that were the basic points of the economic stabilization policy that was carried on during the PAEG – Plano de Ação Econômica do Governo. The external economic policy has helped to reach the goal of the Brazilian economy stabilization as well as has created the conditions for the launching of a new economic growth model, based upon the exports and the opening of the country to the international investment flows. The questions concerning the international finance cooperation and the solution of the external debt problem were considered to be strategic issues for achieving the success of this new economic model. The stabilization program would not be succeeded without the help from the IMF and other multilateral agencies.