Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-12072024-145228
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Vidal Viola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Grespan, Jorge Luis da Silva (President)
Cotrim, Ivan
Paulani, Leda Maria
Rago Filho, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Crítica marxiana de um silogismo social: o todo econômico e seus momentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica da Economia Política
Crítica da filosofia política
Dialética
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca compreender o lugar do silogismo nos escritos de Karl Marx. Para tanto, optamos pela estratégia de investigar as passagens em que Marx se utiliza explicitamente do termo. Escolhemos buscar primeiro o sentido em que Marx utiliza o termo no próprio contexto onde ele aparece, deixando para uma análise posterior o diálogo com as análises e interpretações de alguns comentadores. No primeiro capítulo investigamos como o silogismo das diferentes rubricas (produção, distribuição, troca (circulação) e consumo) se encaixa no conjunto da Introdução de 1857. No segundo capítulo investigamos o que Marx quer dizer por silogismo da circulação nos Grundrisse e na Contribuição de 1859. No terceiro capítulo retornamos ao Marx de 1843 para investigar sua crítica ao silogismo hegeliano da filosofia do direito. Por fim, no quarto capítulo buscamos a partir do diálogo com alguns comentadores entrelaçar as diferentes críticas antes investigadas, bem como observar o impacto do silogismo no debate sobre o método marxiano
Title in English
Marxian critique of a social syllogism: the economic whole and its moments
Keywords in English
Critique of Political Economy
Critique of political philosophy
Dialectics
Abstract in English
This work seeks to understand the place of the syllogism in Karl Marx's writings. For this purpose, we have chosen the strategy of investigating the passages in which Marx explicitly uses the term. We have chosen to look first for the sense in which Marx uses the term in the context in which it appears, leaving for a later analysis the dialogue with the analyses and interpretations of some commentators. In the first chapter we investigate how the syllogism of the different rubrics (production, distribution, exchange (circulation) and consumption) fits into the whole of the Introduction of 1857. In the second chapter we investigate what Marx means by the circulation syllogism in the Grundrisse and in the Contribution of 1859. In the third chapter we return to Marx in 1843 to investigate his critique of the hegelian syllogism in the philosophy of right. Finally, in the fourth chapter, we try to interweave the different criticisms investigated above through dialogue with some commentators, as well as observing the impact of the syllogism on the debate on marxian method