Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-13022017-140207
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana da Silva Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gallardo, Dario Horacio Gutierrez (President)
Lewkowicz, Ida
Saes, Alexandre Macchione
Title in Portuguese
Construindo a cidade: a participação dos imigrantes italianos na formação do espaço urbano de Juiz de Fora (1895-1939)
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção civil
Imigração italiana
Juiz de Fora
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
A cidade de Juiz de Fora, no período que corresponde aos anos de 1895 a 1939 passava por inúmeras transformações no seu espaço urbano, devido ao crescimento populacional e ao movimento de crescimento de sua economia. A elite local, originalmente agrária, buscava se inserir no novo cenário urbano-industrial e exercer poder e controle. Nesse sentido, as edificações que abrigavam as residências e os negócios dessa elite eram uma forma de demonstrar esse poder. Por outro lado, o crescimento populacional gerava uma crescente demanda por moradia e serviços. Nesse cenário, os imigrantes italianos, conhecedores de técnicas importadas da Europa, foram os principais responsáveis por atender às demandas da elite e da população que buscava por moradia, contribuindo para a transformação do espaço urbano da cidade em todo o período estudado.
Title in English
Building the city: the participation of Italian immigrants in the formation of urban space of Juiz de Fora (1895-1939)
Keywords in English
Civil construction
Italian immigration
Juiz de Fora
Urbanisation
Abstract in English
The city of Juiz de Fora, between the years of 1895 and 1939, went through several changes in its urban space, due to its population growth and the development of its economy. The local elite, originally agrarian, was seeking to be included and to wield power and control in the new urban-industrial scenario. In this regard, the edifications that housed their residences and businesses worked as a means of displaying such power. In the other hand, the population growth also boosted the demand for dwelling and services. In this context, the Italian immigrants, who imported new European techniques, played the main role in meeting the demands of the elite and the house-seeking population, thus contributing to transform Juiz de Foras urban space throughout the studied period.