Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-14032024-092345
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Pereira da Silva Bermann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Everaldo de Oliveira (President)
Fuser, Igor
Garcia, Domingos Sávio da Cunha
Silveira, Eujacio Roberto
Title in Portuguese
A influência da Guerra do Chaco nas disputas político-econômicas do Brasil (1927-1938)
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Argentina
Bolívia
Brasil
Governo Vargas
Guerra do Chaco
Paraguai
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é trazer para a análise das dinâmicas político-econômicas e sociais que marcaram o Brasil durante a chamada "Era Vargas" um aspecto bastante negligenciado pela historiografia brasileira: a Guerra do Chaco. O conflito entre Bolívia e Paraguai possui raízes na formação dos Estados nacionais na América e em seus processos derivados, como a inserção de suas economias na Divisão Internacional do Trabalho, a disputa pela hegemonia continental e as campanhas de destruição das nações indígenas. Seu início, em 1932, é consequência de uma série de eventos ocorridos a partir de 1927, e apesar do armistício em 1935, só foi de fato encerrado em 1938, com a assinatura do acordo de paz em Buenos Aires. Quase não há estudos sobre o impacto que a Guerra do Chaco exerceu no âmbito interno brasileiro, e é esta lacuna que a presente dissertação busca preencher. Em meio à disputa entre burguesias no seio da política brasileira pela prevalência de suas respectivas visões socioeconômicas, na conjuntura da década de 1920, dois grupos se deram conta da relevância da contenda em torno da região do Chaco Boreal. Por um lado, os civis e militares envolvidos com o "tenentismo", que viram a situação sob o prisma geopolítico e positivista. Por outro lado, os comunistas, divididos nas orientações táticas, mas em acordo na análise classista e internacionalista do conflito. A cooptação dos primeiros pela aliança burguesa em torno de Getúlio Vargas e seu combate aos segundos definiu a maneira como o governo surgido em 1930 após um golpe de Estado influenciou e foi influenciado pela Guerra do Chaco. A partir do levantamento documental realizado, foram analisadas cartas, relatórios, decretos, manifestos e artigos de jornal sob a perspectiva do materialismo histórico. As fontes primárias, apoiadas pela bibliografia selecionada, mostram que a guerra entre Paraguai e Bolívia esteve no centro do alinhamento diplomático e militar em torno de um projeto econômico nacionalista e modernizante, assim como dos confrontos de interesse com a Companhia Matte Larangeira cuja consequência foi a "Marcha para o Oeste", e que há relação intrínseca entre as reviravoltas do conflito e os atos de escalada autoritária e repressiva que levaram ao Estado Novo
Title in English
The influence of the Chaco War on political-economic disputes of Brazil (1927-1938)
Keywords in English
Argentina
Bolivia
Brazil
Chaco War
Paraguay
South America
Vargas Government
Abstract in English
This work brings to the analysis of the political-economic and social dynamics of Brazils Vargas Era one aspect so neglected in Brazilian historiography: the Chaco War. The conflict between Bolivia and Paraguay came from the formation of the national Estates in America and its derivative processes, like the insertion of their economies in the International Division of Labour, the dispute for continental hegemony and the campaigns of destruction of the indigenous nations. Its beginning, in 1932, is a consequence of a series of events that occurred from 1927, and besides the armistice in 1935, the conflict was only in fact finished in 1938, with the signal of the peace treaty in Buenos Aires. There is almost any study about the impacts of the Chaco War on Brazilian internal scope, and that is the gap this dissertation seeks to fill. In the middle of the disputes between bourgeoisies on Brazilian politics for the prevalence of their respectives social-economical visions, in the 1920s conjuncture, two groups realized the relevance of the strife around the Chaco Boreal region. For one side, the civilians and militaries involved with the tenentism, who saw the situation through the prism of geopolitics and positivism. For the other side, the communists, divided in the tactical orientations, but in agreement on the classist and internationalist analysis of the conflict. The co-optation of the first ones by the bourgeois alliance around Getúlio Vargas and their combat against the second ones has defined the way the government emerged in 1930 from a coup detat influenced and was influenced by the Chaco War. From the documents methodologically, there were analyzed letters, reports, decrees, manifests and newspaper articles under the historical materialism perspective. The primary sources, supported by the selected bibliography, shows that the war between Paraguay and Bolivia was at the center of the diplomatic and military alignment around a economical project nationalist and modernizing, as well as the clash of interests against the Matte Larangeira Company whose consequence was the Conquest of the West, and that was an intrinsic relation between the twists in the conflict and the acts of authoritarian and repressive escalation that culminated in the New State