Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-14052008-151916
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa dos Santos Bodstein Bivar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Samara, Eni de Mesquita (President)
Bacellar, Carlos de Almeida Prado
Borges, Fernando Tadeu de Miranda
Leonzo, Nanci
Menezes, Lená Medeiros de
Title in Portuguese
Vivre à St. Paul: os imigrantes franceses na São Paulo oitocentista
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Franceses
Imigração
Relações Comerciais e Consulares
São Paulo
Século XIX.
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por fulcro o estudo dos imigrantes franceses que viveram na cidade de São Paulo na segunda metade do século XIX. Apesar de quantitativamente minoritários, se comparados a outras correntes migratórias, como a dos italianos, foram qualitativamente relevantes em um momento no qual a propagação da influência francesa era ali premente. Nos almanaques e jornais abundavam nomes de franceses com suas casas de negócio. Tratou-se de uma imigração espontânea e de cunho individual, voltada, sobretudo, a ocupações urbanas. A despeito dos mais conhecidos através da historiografia serem engenheiros, pintores, médicos, enfim, detentores de saberes especializados ou técnicos, a maior parte daqueles que emigraram eram pessoas comuns que improvisavam seus papéis para a sobrevivência diária. Mesmo sem o savoir-faire, era estratégia do imigrante articular-se ao universo cultural francês, tornando-se modista, cozinheiro, cabeleireiro, ourives, alfaiate, ou proprietário dos ramos de hotéis e restaurantes - leque de inserções que a cidade, por conta dos lucros cafeeiros, passava a demandar. Também fez parte desse contexto, desvendar as relações comerciais e consulares entre Brasil e França, na medida em que se formava uma teia de expansão comercial francesa em concorrência aos produtos ingleses e alemães, na qual o cônsul era intermediador: verdadeiro elo dos interesses da França na região.
Title in English
Vivre à St. Paul: the French immigrants living in the city of São Paulo during the second half of the nineteenth century.
Keywords in English
Commercial
Consular
Everyday life
French people
Immigration
São Paulo
Abstract in English
The core of this thesis was to study the French immigrants living in the city of São Paulo during the second half of the nineteenth century. Notwithstanding their quantitative minority compared with other migratory currents such as that of Italian people, they were qualitatively relevant in a certain moment during which there was a pressing propagation of French influence. Almanacs and newspapers displayed plenty of French people's names and commercial business. This reflected an spontaneous immigration wave and its individual trait, which, above all, turned to urban occupations. Although many of the names most known to history have been engineers, painters, medical doctors, all with specialized or technical knowledge, most of the emmigrated were ordinary people who had to improvise the parts they played to attain their daily survival. Even when they did not have the savoir-faire, the strategy of an immigrant was to merge into the French cultural universe, thus becoming a dressmaker, a cook, a hairdresser, a jeweler, a tailor or the owner of a hotel or restaurant - an array of duties that the town was demanding, thanks to the profits brought by the coffee agribusiness. Also within this context we attempted to unveil the commercial and consular relationships between Brazil and France, since an expanding commercial French network was being built to compete with English and German products, in which the French consul acted as mediator and the true link of the French interests inside this area.