Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-14102016-132624
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Marchetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Deaecto, Marisa Midore (President)
Luca, Tania Regina de
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
A Primeira República: a ideia de revolução na obra de Edgard Carone (1964-1985)
Keywords in Portuguese
História do Brasil. Revolução
História do livro
História Intelectual
Historiografia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta a análise da obra do historiador Edgard Carone sobre a república brasileira. Parte-se do principio de que o autor concebeu, ao longo de sua formação intelectual, um projeto sistemático e coeso de estudo sobre o período, através do qual foram publicados 10 livros, entre os anos de 1969 a 1985. Estes conformaram uma análise pioneira da história republicana, selecionando os processos políticos que permitissem delimitar a existência de momentos distintos no regime, suas rupturas e continuidades. As publicações de Edgard Carone formaram uma série de livros publicada na coleção Corpo e Alma do Brasil, da editora Difusão Europeia do Livro (DIFEL). Dentro dela, investigou-se como o autor constrói a história deste período a partir da ideia de revolução, mais especificamente, nos livros que se referem à chamada Primeira República, que vai de 1889 a 1930. Tema recorrente na produção intelectual brasileira, a concepção de revolução será discutida no trabalho a partir das referências construídas pelo autor em sua formação e junto aos debates historiográficos que lhe são contemporâneos.
Title in English
The First Republic: the idea of revolution in the work of Edgard Carone (1964-1985)
Keywords in English
Historiography
History of books
History of Brazil
History of Intellectuallity
Revolution
Abstract in English
This study presents the analysis of the historian Edgard Carone's work on the Brazilian republic. It starts from the principle that the author has conceived over their intellectual training, a systematic and cohesive study project of the period through which 10 books were published between the years 1969 to 1985. These books conformed a pioneering analysis of the Republican history, selecting the political processes that could allow to define the existence of different times in the regime, their ruptures and continuities. The publications of the historian Edgard Carone formed a series of books published in the collection "Corpo e Alma do Brasil", from the publisher "Difusão Europeia do Livro (DIFEL)". On its inside, it was investigated how the author constructs the history of this period from the idea of revolution, more specifically, in the books that refer to the called First Republic, which runs from 1889 to 1930. A recurring theme in the Brazilian intellectual production, the conception of revolution, will be discussed at this paper from references constructed by the author in his formation and along with the historiographical debates that are contemporary to him.