Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-17062013-121814
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Aidar Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Dolhnikoff, Miriam (President)
Costa, Wilma Peres
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral
Guimarães, Carlos Gabriel
Puntoni, Pedro Luis
Title in Portuguese
A vereda dos tratos: fiscalidade e poder regional na capitania de São Paulo, 1723-1808
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração fazendária
Arrematação de contratos
Capitania de São Paulo
Elites mercantis
Fiscalidade colonial
Império português
Negociação fiscal
Poder regional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo busca compreender a importância da fiscalidade colonial enquanto lócus privilegiado para a análise da construção e o desenvolvimento do poder regional na América portuguesa no longo século XVIII. Escolheu-se a capitania periférica de São Paulo como objeto principal de investigação, uma região marcada por um menor desenvolvimento econômico e por pesados encargos militares. Neste estudo, o poder regional é entendido em sua dupla dimensão estatal, a construção de uma esfera de governo na capitania, e privada, a formação de uma elite colonial propriamente regional. Esta análise considerou aspectos informais (redes) e formais (instituições), bem como dimensões cognitivas expressas por distintas culturas fiscais. Foram privilegiados três eixos de investigação: os processos de negociação fiscal, as instituições de administração fazendária e a arrematação dos contratos. Adotando-se um ponto de vista complementar e intermediário das diferentes posições no debate contemporâneo sobre o governo político na América portuguesa, a preocupação principal voltou-se para os diferentes arranjos, com conflitos e negociações, entre a Coroa portuguesa e as elites mercantis do reino e dos domínios. Entre as principais conclusões observa-se que a formação do poder regional seria marcada por dificuldades e limitações na primeira metade do século XVIII, pela construção efetiva de configurações relativamente estáveis durante o reinado absolutista de d. José I e pelo surgimento de tensões na década de 1790, decorrentes de pressões vindas do centro e dos poderes locais subjacentes.
Title in English
The lane of deals: fiscality and regional power in the captaincy of São Paulo, 1723-1808
Keywords in English
Captaincy of São Paulo
Colonial fiscality
Fiscal negotiation
Merchant elites
Portuguese empire
Regional power
Tax farming
Treasury administration
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand the importance of colonial fiscality as an opportune place to analyze the building and the development of the regional powers in Portuguese America in the long Eighteenth century. The peripheral captaincy of São Paulo, burdened by heavy military expenses and a lower economic importance, was chosen as the core research object. In this study, the regional power is understood in its double dimension. One side relates to the government with the construction of a state sphere in the captaincy. The other side is private, the formation of a regional colonial elite. The analysis considered informal (networks) and formal aspects (institutions) as well as cognitive dimensions expressed by different fiscal cultures. Three axis of research were highlighted: the processes of fiscal negotiation, the Treasury administration institutions and the leasing of tax contracts. The thesis supported a complementary and intermediary point of view about the different arguments in the current debate on the political government in Portuguese America. The main concern was to study the different dealings between the Portuguese Crown and the kingdom and colonial elites. These arrangements involved conflicts and negotiations. In the conclusion, it is observed that the formation of regional power was marked by difficulties and restrictions in the first half of Eighteenth century, by an effective construction of relatively stable configurations in the absolutist government of d. José I and by the awakening of tensions in the decade of 1790 provoked by central and local powers.