Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-17102017-154639
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Alves de Paula Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Albieri, Sara (President)
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel
Franceschini, Adilson de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Em guarda contra as altas finanças: o pensamento de Gottfried Feder e Gustavo Barroso em perspectiva comparada (1919-1939)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antissemitismo
Integralismo
Nazismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe comparar os escritos de dois ideólogos pertencentes a dois importantes movimentos políticos do século XX: um do integralismo brasileiro e outro do nacional-socialismo alemão respectivamente: Gustavo Barroso e Gottfried Feder. Após uma leitura atenta das obras de cada um dos autores, redigidas nos anos 1920 e 1930, compreendemos que o conceito de capital financeiro foi de fundamental importância para que ambos desenvolvessem uma narrativa conspiratória que denunciava um complô judaico de conquista do mundo. Valendo-nos da História Conceitual, percebemos que as obras de Barroso e Feder significaram um momento-chave na história do conceito de capital financeiro, especialmente tendo em vista que ambos escreviam à luz da primeira hegemonia financeira. Entretanto, enquanto Barroso defendia uma luta de caráter universal contra o capital financeiro, Feder achava que tal luta deveria ser protagonizada pelo povo alemão. Ademais, se, por um lado, Barroso conseguiu permanecer como uma figura de proa do movimento integralista até a sua extinção em 1937, Feder, por outro, acabou marginalizado no cenário político após a ascensão nazista ao poder em 1933.
Title in English
On guard against the high finances: the Thought of Gottfried Feder and Gustavo Barroso on a Comparative Approach (1919-1939)
Keywords in English
Anti-Semitism
Integralism
Nazism
Abstract in English
This paper aims at comparing the writings of two ideologues who belonged to two important political movements from the 20th century: one from the Brazilian integralism, and the other from German national-socialism Gustavo Barroso and Gottfried Feder, respectively. After a careful reading of these authors works, written on the 1920es and 1930es, we managed to understand that the concept of financial capital was of main importance for both authors to develop a conspiratorial narrative that uncovered a Jewish plot to conquer the world. Based on the Conceptual History, we noticed that the works of Barroso and Feder represented a key moment in the History of the concept of financial capital, especially considering that both of them wrote during the first financial hegemony. However, while Barroso, on the one hand, thought that the struggle against financial capital should be a universal struggle, Feder, on the other, believed that such struggle should have only the German people as its leading actor. Moreover, while Barroso managed to play a major role in the integralist movement until its ending on 1937, Feder ended up marginalized in the Nazi political scenario after the national-socialist seizure of power on 1933.