Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-21102014-150331
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Libano Bastos Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ricupero, Rodrigo Monteferrante (President)
Guimarães, Carlos Gabriel
Menz, Maximiliano Mac
Title in Portuguese
O Negócio dos Contratos: Contratadores de escravos na primeira metade do século XVIII.
Keywords in Portuguese
Contratos
Redes mercantis
Tráfico de escravos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca compreender o negócio dos contratos num período de expansão da economia colonial, marcado pelo início da mineração. Em um momento marcado por grandes transformações, percebemos que a já utilizada prática dos contratos se configura mais uma vez enquanto uma relação bilateral, mas que buscam objetivos diferentes: Enquanto para Coroa portuguesa os contratos são uma forma de arrecadar seus tributos e explorar seus monopólios sem participar diretamente dos riscos e investimentos inerentes a essas atividades, para os homens de negócio aparece como uma estratégia de se aproveitar dos monopólios e direitos da metrópole e, assim, aumentar seus cabedais, mesmo enfrentando riscos e descaminhos. Esses interesses, mesmo que diferentes, se confluem para manter e alimentar o sistema colonial. Nessa perspectiva, por ser o tráfico de escravos um dos principais âmbitos da colonização, escolhemos o contrato dos direitos dos escravos que vem da Costa da Mina e Cabo Verde como instrumento de análise da atuação desses negociantes
Title in English
Negotiation of contracts: hirers of slaves in the first half of the eighteenth century
Keywords in English
Comercial networks
Contracts
Slave trade
Abstract in English
This study seeks to understand the negotiation of contracts in a period of colonial economic expansion, marked by the beginning of mining. At a time of great transformations, we realize that the already used practice of contracts configure itself once more as a bilateral relationship, but pursue different goals: while for the Portuguese crown contracts are a way to collect their taxes and exploit their monopolies without participating directly of the risks and investments inherent in these activities, for the businessmen it appears as a strategy to take advantage of monopolies and rights of the metropolis, and thus increase its uppers while facing risks. These interests, even if different, converge to: maintain and feed the colonial system. In this perspective, for being the slave trade one of the main aspects of colonization, we choose the contract for the rights of slaves coming from Costa da Mina and Cabo Verde as an instrument for analyzing the activity of these traders