Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-21112018-092329
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Henrique do Vale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Saes, Alexandre Macchione (President)
Andrade, Alexandre Carvalho de
Gambi, Thiago Fontelas Rosado
Lopes, Luciana Suarez
Title in Portuguese
Economia de abastecimento em uma sociedade exportadora: o município de Pouso Alegre/MG na transição para o século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia de abastecimento
Elite
Modernização
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se enquadra ao grupo de trabalhos que estudam as dinâmicas econômicas no Sul de Minas, especificamente entre os séculos XIX e XX, momento este de transição para uma sociedade capitalista e em que o país passava por um processo de modernização. Nosso objeto de estudo, Pouso Alegre, se consolidou como um dos principais municípios do Sul de Minas no período proposto neste estudo, por possuir o maior número de habitantes da região, estando em um ponto estratégico, o que a tornou uma espécie de centro abastecedor regional. Diferentemente de outras cidades da região, em que o dinamismo econômico era resultado da expansão da produção de café, em Pouso Alegre a agricultura de abastecimento foi a responsável pelo crescimento e constituição de um dos mais importantes mercados regionais do Sul de Minas. Com a documentação levantada, abordou-se o processo de urbanização do município, por meio das Atas da Câmara Municipal e documentos do legislativo; os registros de imóveis nos demonstrou, partindo das transações de imóveis rurais e urbanos, as dinâmicas ocorridas nos espaços da cidade e seus distritos; e, por fim, os inventários post-mortem nos deram pistas sobre a constituição da elite e das faixas de riqueza local. Com esta documentação e as demais leituras bibliográficas iniciamos a construção de uma história econômica de Pouso Alegre e da região do Sul de Minas.
Title in English
Economy of supply in an exporting society: the municipality of Pouso Alegre / MG in the transition to the XX century
Keywords in English
Economy of supply
Elite
Modernization
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This research is part of the group of studies that study economic dynamics in the South of Minas Gerais, specifically between the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, a transition period for a capitalist society in which the country underwent modernization. Our object of study, Pouso Alegre, was consolidated as one of the main municipalities of the South of Minas in the period proposed in this study, because it possesses the greatest number of inhabitants of the region, being in a strategic point, which made it a kind of center supplier regional. Unlike other cities in the region, where economic dynamism was a result of the expansion of coffee production, in Pouso Alegre, supply agriculture was responsible for the growth and constitution of one of the most important regional markets in the South of Minas. With the documentation raised, the process of urbanization of the municipality was approached, through the Municipal Camera Acts and legislative documents; the real estate records showed us, starting from the transactions of rural and urban properties, the dynamics that took place in the spaces of the city and its districts; and finally, post-mortem inventories have given us clues about the establishment of the elite and the local wealth. With these documents and the other bibliographical readings, we began the construction of an economic history of Pouso Alegre and expanded that of the South of Minas region.