Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-22102018-141355
Document
Author
Full name
Stanley Plácido da Rosa Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mauro, Jose Eduardo Marques (President)
Fontanari, Rodrigo
Grandi, Guilherme
Nunes, Ivanil
Saes, Alexandre Macchione
Title in Portuguese
O Tramway da Cantareira e sua relação com o desenvolvimento local: infraestrutura urbana e transporte de passageiros (1893-1965)
Keywords in Portuguese
História econômica
Tramway da Cantareira
Transporte de passageiros
Transporte ferroviário
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho analisa a trajetória do Tramway da Cantareira em sua relação com o desenvolvimento das regiões atendidas por seus ramais, notadamente a zona norte do município de São Paulo e Guarulhos, tendo como recorte temporal os anos de 1893 a 1965, período de funcionamento dessa linha férrea. Para isso, além da bibliografia pertinente acerca do assunto, utiliza como fonte de pesquisa amplo conjunto documental de cunho arquivístico e, de forma complementar, periódicos que circulavam na época. Subdividida em quatro capítulos, esta tese analisa inicialmente a crise de gestão dos recursos hídricos na capital de São Paulo na segunda metade do século XIX com vistas a compreender as razões de o governo estadual ter iniciado a construção do Tramway da Cantareira. Em seguida, estuda os primeiros anos de funcionamento da ferrovia, momento no qual ela presta importante contribuição nas obras de infraestrutura da capital, com destaque para aquelas relacionadas ao abastecimento de água e saneamento básico. Uma vez analisada a história de seus anos iniciais, o trabalho busca compreender a percepção que a população, a imprensa e o governo tinham em relação aos seus serviços, examinando os projetos que previam desde o seu arrendamento à iniciativa privada até a sua extensão para além dos municípios de São Paulo e Guarulhos, em uma fase na qual o transporte de passageiros já se tornava a sua principal atividade. Por fim, examina o processo de anexação dessa linha férrea à Estrada de Ferro Sorocabana até o momento de sua desativação, em 1965.
Title in English
The Cantareira Tramway and its relation with local development: urban infrastructure and passenger transport (1893-1965)
Keywords in English
Cantareira Tramway
Economic history
Rail transport
Transport of passengers
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This study analyzes the trajectory of the Cantareira Tramway in its relation with the development of the regions served by its branches, notably the northern part of the municipality of São Paulo and Guarulhos, focusing in the years from 1893 to 1965, period of operation of the railroad. To this end, besides the pertinent bibliography on the subject, this study uses as a research source a large set of archival documents complemented by periodicals circulating at the time. Subdivided into four chapters, this thesis initially analyzes the crisis of water resources management in the capital of São Paulo in the second half of the 19th century, in order to understand the reasons why the state government started the construction of the Cantareira Tramway. Subsequently, it studies the first years of the railway operation, when it makes an important contribution to the infrastructure works of the capital, especially those related to water supply and basic sanitation. Once the history of its initial years is analyzed, this study tries to understand the perception that the population, the press and the government had concerning the Cantareira Tramway services, examining the projects it predicted from its lease to the private sector until its extension beyond the municipalities of São Paulo and Guarulhos, in a period where transportation of passengers was already its main activity. Finally, it examines the annexation process of this railway to the Sorocabana Railroad until it was decommissioned in 1965.