Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-26022008-131516
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Oller Mont Serrath
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ferlini, Vera Lucia Amaral (President)
Glezer, Raquel
Magalhães, Joaquim Antero Romero
Title in Portuguese
Dilemas & conflitos na São Paulo restaurada: formação e consolidação da agricultura exportadora (1765-1802)
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura exportadora
Capitania de São Paulo
Elites coloniais
Governadores coloniais
Política e governo
Abstract in Portuguese
Na América Portuguesa, a partir da segunda metade do século XVIII, foi marcante o esforço da política metropolitana por maior centralização administrativa a fim de manter, expandir e desenvolver os domínios coloniais. As medidas adotadas a partir do reinado de d. José I e do ministério do marquês de Pombal não cessaram com a ascensão de d. Maria I, em 1777, nem com a regência do príncipe d. João VI, a partir de 1792. Pode-se dizer que com os secretários de Estado sucessores, Martinho de Mello e Castro e d. Rodrigo de Souza Coutinho, ocorreu, no plano colonial, certa aceleração do processo iniciado por Sebastião José de Carvalho e Mello. Caso exemplar das diretrizes adotadas no período foi a restauração de São Paulo enquanto capitania-geral, em 1765, visando não só as necessidades de conquista territorial e defesa das fronteiras mas, igualmente, o estímulo e desenvolvimento econômico da capitania. Na tarefa de incrementar a agricultura exportadora, a Coroa portuguesa dependeu da elite colonial paulista, possuidora de riqueza anteriormente acumulada. O trabalho ora apresentado visa estudar a relação entre essa elite colonial e os diferentes governadores e capitãesgenerais da capitania de São Paulo, enquanto agentes das decisões e do poder régio, durante o período de formação e consolidação da produção agrícola paulista voltada para o mercado externo.
Title in English
Dilemmas & conflicts in the restored São Paulo: the formation and consolidation of the agricultural production of São Paulo towards the foreign market (1765-1802)
Keywords in English
Captaincy of São Paulo
Colonial elite
Colonial governors
Export agriculture
Politics and government
Abstract in English
In the Portuguese America, as of the second half of the 18th century, it was remarkable the effort made by the metropolitan police for a greater administrative centralization with the purpose to maintain, expand and develop the colonial domains. The measures adopted since the reign of d. José I and the ministry of Marquês de Pombal did not cease with the ascension of d. Maria I, in 1777, nor with the reigning of prince d. João VI, as of 1792. It may be said that with the succeeding Secretaries of State, Martinho de Mello e Castro and d. Rodrigo de Souza Coutinho, there was, in the colonial plan, a certain acceleration of the process initiated by Sebastião José de Carvalho e Mello. An exceptional case of the directives adopted during such period was the restoration of São Paulo as a general captaincy, in 1765, aiming not only at the territorial conquest needs and frontier defense, but also the economical incentive and development of the captaincy. In order to develop the export agriculture, the Portuguese Crown depended on the colonial elite of São Paulo, possessor of a previously accumulated wealth. The purpose of this paper is to study the relation between the colonial elite and the different governors and general captains of the captaincies of São Paulo, as agents for the decisions and royal power, during the formation and consolidation of the agricultural production of São Paulo towards the foreign market.