Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-26022014-144848
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Loyola de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Motta, Jose Flavio (President)
Bertin, Enidelce
Lopes, Luciana Suarez
Title in Portuguese
Nos labirintos da liberdade: das alforrias na lavoura cacaueira (Ilhéus-BA, 1810-1850) à discussão historiográfica acerca das manumissões no Brasil do século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Alforrias
Brasil
Escravidão
Ilhéus (BA)
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata do estudo da prática das alforrias no Brasil durante o século XIX. Partindo da análise de uma realidade particular, ou seja, as cartas de alforrias lançadas nos Livros de Notas do Tabelionato de Ilhéus (BA), entre 1810 e 1850, empreendemos uma discussão sobre a historiografia acerca das manumissões na referida centúria. A documentação atinente à vila de Ilhéus encontra-se no Arquivo Público do Estado da Bahia (APEB) e em microfilme no Centro de Documentação e Memória Regional (CEDOC) da Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz (UESC). Utilizamos como fontes complementares testamentos, inventários post mortem, registros de escrituras públicas, correspondências da Câmara de Ilhéus e a lista de classificação dos escravos para serem libertos pelo fundo de emancipação, disponíveis nos aludidos arquivos. O objetivo principal deste estudo consiste em ressaltar as particularidades do fenômeno das alforrias na localidade dentro do período assinalado e, posteriormente, oferecer uma discussão historiográfica sobre o comportamento das manumissões no Brasil ao longo do século XIX, incorporando nas análises dos dados os resultados da nossa pesquisa empírica e atentando, principalmente, para os aspectos relacionados com o perfil dos alforriados e das alforrias, além das formas de obtenção destas. Desse modo, esperamos inserir o estudo entre as pesquisas históricas desenvolvidas recentemente.
Title in English
In the labyrinths of freedom: from manumissions in cocoa farming (Ilheus-BA, 1810-1850) to the historiographical discussion of manumissions in Brazil during the nineteenth century
Keywords in English
Brazil
Ilheus (BA)
Manumission
Slavery
The nineteenth century
Abstract in English
This research deals with the study of the practice of manumission in Brazil during the nineteenth century. Based on the analysis of a particular reality, in other words, the manumission letters released in the Books Notes from Ilheus (BA), between 1810 and 1850, we undertook a discussion of the historiography about the manumissions in that century. The documents relating to the town of Ilheus is in the Public Archives of the State of Bahia (APEB) and on microfilm at the Documentation Centre and Regional Memory (CEDOC) in the State University of Santa Cruz (UESC). It was, used as supplementary sources testaments, the post-mortem inventories, the records of public deeds, the Chamber of Ilheus correspondence and the ranking list of the slaves to be freed by the Emancipation Fund, available in alluded files. The main objective of this study is to highlight the particularities with the phenomenon of manumission in the locality within the period indicated and subsequently offer a historiographical discussion on the behavior of manumissions in Brazil throughout the nineteenth century, incorporating the analysis of the data the results of our empirical research and paying attention mainly to the aspects related to the profile of freedmen and manumission, and ways of obtaining the same. Thus, we hope to insert the study between historical research developed recently.