Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-28012011-104549
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Soares Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Santos, Agnaldo dos
Title in Portuguese
A burguesia perdida: empresariado industrial e desenvolvimento econômico (1960-1974)
Keywords in Portuguese
Burguesia brasileira
Capital estrangeiro
Desenvolvimento econômico
Industrialização
Regime militar
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo denomina-se A burguesia perdida: empresariado industrial e desenvolvimento econômico (1960-1974). A partir da década de 1950 o Brasil vive um processo de internacionalização da economia, em decorrência da reorganização das burguesias metropolitanas e do limite do modelo de indústria substitutiva de importações. No período posterior ao golpe de 1964 esta internacionalização será acentuada, configurando um novo modelo de desenvolvimento, dependente e associado. O objeto de pesquisa é o comportamento da burguesia brasileira e as mudanças na estrutura industrial frente aos avanços do capital estrangeiro e à dinâmica do novo modelo implantado pelo Estado na economia. A perspectiva adotada será a de observar as estratégias de sobrevivência das pequenas, médias e grandes indústrias perante as empresas estrangeiras e a crescente presença do Estado na economia.
Title in English
The lost bourgeoisie: industrial enterprise and economical development (1960-1974)
Keywords in English
Brazilian bourgeoisie
Economical development
Foreign capital
Industrialization
Military regime
Abstract in English
The present study is entitled The lost bourgeoisie: industrial enterprise and economical development (1960-1974). Starting 1950s, Brazil undergoes a process of internationalization of its economy, due to the reorganization of the metropolitan bourgeoisie and to the verge achieved by the importation substitutive industry model. In the period after the 1964s coup detat, such internationalization will be more emphasized, configuring a new model of development: dependent and associated. The research object of the present study is the Brazilian bourgeoisie behavior and the changes in the industrial structure towards the progress of foreign capital and the dynamics of the new model adopted by the State in the economy. The chosen perspective will observe the survival strategies of small, medium and major enterprises towards foreign companies and the growing presence of the State within economy.