Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-30012018-191648
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Marineli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Alexandre de Freitas (President)
Cepêda, Vera Alves
Comin, Alvaro Augusto
Rugitsky, Fernando Monteiro
Title in Portuguese
O pensamento de Antônio Delfim Netto e o milagre econômico brasileiro (1968-73)
Keywords in Portuguese
Delfim Netto
Desenvolvimento econômico
Ditadura
Governos militares (1964-85)
Milagre brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso estudo se propõe a analisar de maneira sistemática e crítica o pensamento do economista, professor universitário e homem público Antônio Delfim Netto e entrelaçar seu pensamento e sua atuação política com a conjuntura político-econômica dos anos 1960 no Brasil. A pesquisa se inicia pela análise dos elementos essenciais que possibilitaram a industrialização brasileira em suas diferentes fases, do século XIX à década de 1960, e de alguns dos principais expoentes do debate sobre o desenvolvimento brasileiro entre as décadas de 1930 e 1960, de modo a fornecer um panorama dos dilemas que se apresentavam à economia brasileira. Passamos, então, à análise do pensamento de Delfim Netto em sua lógica interna, buscando extrair os elementos fundamentais de sua produção intelectual até a década de 1980. Esse exame revela que as principais categorias da produção de Delfim Netto são o desenvolvimento e o planejamento, vitais para sua concepção do subdesenvolvimento. Este se identificaria com insuficiências na esfera da acumulação, o que leva Delfim a considerar que a sociedade brasileira deveria realizar um esforço consciente no sentido da maximização das taxas de acumulação e de canalização de mais recursos ao processo produtivo através do sistema tributário e, quando necessário, da coação política. O planejamento teria o papel de prever e superar os obstáculos ao longo do processo de desenvolvimento antes que eles se tornassem fatores impeditivos do crescimento. A política é a variável interveniente que dá sentido aos modelos de Delfim. Por fim, à luz dos processos históricos e em função do arsenal teórico de Delfim Netto, analisamos sua ascensão a instâncias políticas determinantes durante a ditadura militar brasileira (1964-85), quando teve a oportunidade única de colocar suas reflexões em prática. A suspensão da esfera política, sacramentada pelo Ato Institucional nº 5 (AI-5), possibilitou a negociação direta entre os planejadores e os atores considerados relevantes para o desenvolvimento. Nos anos em que Delfim foi ministro da Fazenda, a economia brasileira cresceu com inflação declinante e equilíbrio externo através da redistribuição da renda de baixo para cima, da expansão dos empréstimos a estratos qualificados dos assalariados para o consumo de bens duráveis e da entrada maciça de recursos externos, processo que ficou conhecido como milagre econômico brasileiro (1968-73). Crescimento econômico acelerado, interdição do debate público, repressão e consenso político nas cúpulas de poder convergiram de forma marcante. O pensamento econômico de Delfim Netto conferiu substância a esse projeto nacional.
Title in English
The thought of Antônio Delfim Netto and the Brazilian economic miracle (1968-73)
Keywords in English
Brazilian miracle
Delfim Netto
Dictatorship
Economic development
Military governments (1964-85)
Abstract in English
Our study aims to systematically and critically analyze Antônio Delfim Nettos thought, an Economist, Professor and public figure, and interweave his thought and political action with the political and economic context in Brazil in the 1960's. This investigation starts by the analysis of essential elements that made the Brazilian industrialization possible in its different phases, from the 19th century to the 1960's, as well as some of the most important exponents of the ideological debate regarding the Brazilian development between the 1930's and the 1960's. We then examine Delfim Netto's thought in its internal logic, aiming to retrieve the fundamental elements of his intellectual production up to the 1980's. This exam reveals that the main categories of Delfim Netto's intellectual production are development and planning, which are vital to his interpretation of underdevelopment. He conceives that underdevelopment arises from insufficiencies in the field of capital accumulation, which leads to his key view that the Brazilian society would have to carry out a conscious effort to maximize the profit rates and direct more resources to the production process through the tax system, and political coercion when necessary. Planning has the role of foreseeing and overcoming the most important obstacles in the economy before they become a blocking factor to the development, whilst politics is an intervening variable that gives meaning to Delfim Nettos mathematical models. Considering the historical processes and Delfim Nettos theoretical constructions, we analyze his ascension to determining political institutions during the Brazilian military dictatorship (1964-85), when he had the unique opportunity of putting his interpretations into practice. The suspension of the political arena, which was accomplished through the Institutional Act n. 5 (AI-5), delivered the possibility of direct negotiation, without mediation, between the planners and the actors that were considered relevant to the Brazilian development. During Delfim Nettos office as a minister for the Economy and Finance (1967-74), the Brazilian economy grew along with declining inflation and external balance through income redistribution from the poorer to the richer, credit expansion to the qualified working force for the consumption of durable goods, and massive inflow of external funds. This process was thereafter named Brazilian economic miracle (1968-73). Fast economic growth, prohibition of the public debate, repression, and political consent among the political leaders converged remarkably. Delfim Nettos economic thought provided substance to this national program.