Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-01062015-174425
Document
Author
Full name
Adilson de Oliveira Franceschini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Albieri, Sara (President)
Araujo, Rodrigo Ulhôa Cintra de
Hage, José Alexandre Altahyde
Holzhacker, Denilde Oliveira
Pecequilo, Cristina Soreanu
Title in Portuguese
A concepção de história de Raymond Aron: um estudo crítico do Introduction à la philosophie de l'histoire (1938)
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento histórico
Filosofia crítica
Razão histórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Raymond Aron (1905-1983) é um autor francês muito conhecido por seu conservadorismo no campo da análise política. Entretanto, sua visão conservadora está fundada em reflexões críticas a respeito do conhecimento histórico. De forma que se faz necessário explorar uma dimensão pouco conhecida da produção intelectual de Raymond Aron, analisando suas ideias a respeito do conhecimento, a fim de encontrar os fundamentos de seu posicionamento político. Identificar e estudar o plano de elaboração de suas ideias epistemológicas, a argumentação desenvolvida e o destino de tais ideias. De fato, é possível reconhecer na concepção crítica de conhecimento as fundações da ética aroniana da prudência política. Ademais, é razoável notar a necessidade metodológica de buscar uma relação tripartite entre vivência, formação e elaboração intelectual no estudo das ideias que concernem o conhecimento.
Title in English
The conception of history of Raymond Aron: a critical study of Introduction à la philosophie de lhistoire (1938)
Keywords in English
Critical philosophy
Historical knowledge
Historical reason
Abstract in English
Raymond Aron (1905-1983) is a French author best known for his conservatism in the field of policy analysis. However, his conservative view is founded on critical reflections that concern the historical knowledge. Thus, it is necessary to explore a little known dimension of the intellectual production of Raymond Aron, analyzing his ideas about knowledge in order to find the foundations of his political position. Identifying and studying the construction plan of these epistemological ideas, structure argumentative and destination of such ideas. Indeed, it is possible to recognize the foundations of aronian ethics of the political prudence in the critical conception of knowledge. Moreover, it is reasonable to note the methodological need to seek a tripartite relationship between experience, formation and intellectual development in the study of ideas that concern knowledge.