Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-01092008-170300
Document
Author
Full name
Gonçalo Santa Cruz de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Leonzo, Nanci (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Benevides, Cezar Augusto Carneiro
Campos, Flavio de
Vicente, Maximiliano Martin
Title in Portuguese
A casa de Airá - criação e transformação das casas de culto nagô: Salvador, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo e Campo Grande - MS
Keywords in Portuguese
Candomblés brasileiros
Cultura negra brasileira
História cultural
História das religiões
História do Brasil
História dos povos afro-brasileiros
Abstract in Portuguese
A discussão proposta neste trabalho considera a criação de casas de culto aos Orixás, dentro do modelo nagô brasileiro e suas transformações históricas ao longo do processo de dispersão para todo o território brasileiro. O caminho teórico assumido estabelece a hipótese que essas formas religiosas foram construídas em atmosferas sociais, nas quais a infra-estrutura do sistema econômico capitalista é confrontada com os desenvolvimentos culturais e a resistência dos hábitos do sistema de crença. As pesquisas históricas foram fixadas em um período que começa com a formação da casa de culto mais antiga ainda em funcionamento, na década de 1840 na cidade de Salvador, na Bahia e termina no ano de 2007, com as entrevistas realizadas na cidade Campo Grande, em Mato Grosso do Sul.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Brazilian black culture.
Brazilian candomblés
Cultural history
History of the Afro-Brazilian people
History of the religions
Abstract in English
The discussion proposed in this work considers the creation of the house of cult to the Orixás, inside of the Brazilian nagô model and its historical transformations, along the process of dispersion for the whole Brazilian territory. The theoretical way took on establishes the hypothesis that these religious forms were built in social atmospheres in which the infrastructure of the capitalist economical system is confronted with the cultural developments and the resistance of the habits of the system of belief. The historical researches were set in a period that begins with the formation of the oldest house of cult on the nagô model still in operation, at the decade of 1840 in the city of Salvador, Bahia and ended in the year of 2007, with the interviews accomplished in the city of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul.