Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-01102014-162931
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Roberto Gambeta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de (President)
Campos, Flavio de
Florenzano, Jose Paulo
Negreiros, Plinio Jose Labriola de Campos
Saliba, Elias Thome
Title in Portuguese
A bola rolou: o velódromo paulista e os espetáculos de futebol (1895/1916)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amadorismo
Espetáculos esportivos
Famílias de elite
Futebol em São Paulo
História do esporte
Profissionalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de um estudo sobre a constituição dos espetáculos esportivos na cidade de São Paulo, entre o final do século XIX e o início do XX. São investigados os espetáculos relacionados ao turfe, ao ciclismo e, particularmente, ao futebol. A tese examina a passagem histórica dos esportes individualizados, com apostas, para as disputas entre equipes de atletas, baseadas apenas no mérito. Analisa também a importância do estádio como espaço de sociabilidade, com atenção especial sobre o Velódromo Paulista, uma arena para exibições esportivas que existiu no bairro paulistano da Consolação, entre 1895 e 1916. O universo da moderna cultura urbana é relacionado às transformações ocorridas dentro das famílias da elite de origem rural, algumas das quais tiveram atuação destacada na organização dos espetáculos atléticos. O estudo chamou atenção para o papel dos esportes no processo de modernização do estilo de vida urbana. Examinou o aparecimento do clube esportivo como entidade da sociedade civil e a transformação das agremiações atléticas, originalmente constituídas por rapazes, em associações para o congraçamento familiar. As análises apontaram para a função mediadora ocupada pelo clube esportivo entre a esfera privada do lar e as organizações político-partidárias. Ao acompanhar o processo histórico de ressignificações da ética esportiva importada da Europa, o autor observou que o futebol era divulgado no meio urbano paulista como pedagogia social conservadora e os espetáculos assumiram a função de transmitir os valores morais defendidos pela elite. Notou as deficiências das relações entre a educação física escolar e os jogos informais de futebol espalhados pela cidade, bem como as características clientelistas do futebol amador da época. Revelou a emergência do profissionalismo acobertado pela moral do amadorismo. Acompanhou a tumultuada constituição dos órgãos federativos em âmbito regional e nacional, mostrou que a partir da segunda década do século XX os espetáculos de futebol ganharam grande importância nas relações políticas nacionais e na diplomacia entre os países do Cone Sul
Title in English
The ball rolled: Velódromo Paulista and soccer events, 1895-1916
Keywords in English
Amateurism
Elite families
History of sports
Professionalism
Soccer in São Paulo
Sport events
Abstract in English
This is a study on the incorporation of sporting events in the city of São Paulo between the end of the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century. Performances related to turf, cycling, and particularly to soccer are reviewed. The dissertation analyzes the historical transition of the individual sports, with bets being placed on disputes among athletic teams, based solely on merit. It also examines the importance of the stadium in terms of sociability, with a special focus on the Velódromo Paulista, a stadium for sports events, which existed in the neighborhood of Consolação between the years of 1895 and 1916. The universe of modern urban culture is related to the transformations which occurred within the elite families of rural origin, some of which demonstrated prominent co-operation in the organization of athletic events. The study drew attention to the role of sports in the process of modernization of urban lifestyle. It also examined the emergence of sports clubs as a civil society organization and the transformation of athletic associations, which originally consisted of boys, into associations for family socialization. The analysis highlighted the role of sports clubs as mediators between private home environments and the political party organizations. By monitoring the historical process of reinterpreting sports ethics imported from Europe, the author notes that soccer was disclosed in urban São Paulo as a conservative social pedagogy and performances took on the role of transmitting moral values upheld by the elite. He also observed the shortcomings of the relationship between the physical education in schools and the informal soccer games which took place throughout the city as well as the patronage of amateur soccer of the time. He revealed the appearance of professionalism covered up by the morale of amateurism. He monitored the tumultuous creation of federal agencies at a regional and national level, and indicated that as of the 1920s, soccer performances gained significant importance in national political relationships as well as with regard to diplomacy among the countries of the Southern Cone of Latin America