Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-02022010-144315
Document
Author
Full name
Renato de Mattos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Cecilia Helena Lorenzini de Salles (President)
Albieri, Sara
Algranti, Leila Mezan
Title in Portuguese
Política, administração e negócios: a capitania de São Paulo e sua inserção nas relações mercantis do Império Português (1788-1808)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio colonial
Grupos mercantis
Império Português
Rio de Janeiro
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo primordial da Dissertação é o de discutir, por intermédio da bibliografia e de fontes impressas e manuscritas, a inserção da capitania de São Paulo nas linhas de comércio e crédito do Império português, entre 1788 (início do governo de Bernardo José de Lorena) e 1808 (chegada da Corte portuguesa à colônia). Partindo-se do debate em torno de decisões e procedimentos mercantis, que a bibliografia sobre o período designou como lei do porto único, pretende-se não só problematizar o quadro econômico e social da capitania como alguns dos fundamentos da decadência e pobreza de São Paulo na segunda metade do século XVIII, evidenciando-se os modos como essas expressões serviram de argumentos para o discurso e a prática tanto de capitães generais quanto de outros sujeitos históricos. Reconhecendo-se a complexidade da época e dos temas abordados, a proposta é a de contribuir para a compreensão de momento crucial da história paulista, notadamente no tocante às relações comerciais com o Reino, com a praça do Rio de Janeiro e com outras áreas da América Portuguesa.
Title in English
Politicy, administration and business: the capitania of São Paulo and its insertion in the mercantile relations of the Portuguese Empire (1788-1808)
Keywords in English
Colonial relations
Merchant groups
Portuguese Empire
Rio de Janeiro
São Paulo
Abstract in English
From previous investigations toward the so called lei do porto único, we pretend to questioned the decay and the poverty of the capitania of São Paulo in the second half of the eighteen century, mapping the actuation of the merchant groups of the region, in the attempt to understand not only the economic and social frame of the capitania, but also the politic arrangements and conflicts between these sectors and metropolitan authorities, using as main reference the pombalinas reforms and their implications in colonial relations, particularly after 1780, when these reforms became more evident. In this sense and recognizing the complexity of this theme, the main goal of this study is to discuss, using selected bibliography and sources, the insertion of the capitania of São Paulo in the credit and trade lines of the Portuguese empire, between 1788 (beginning of the government of Bernardo Jose Lorena) and 1808 (arrived of the Portuguese court in Brazil), privileging the merchant groups of São Paulo and their connections with Portugal and the rest of the capitanias of the colony, in special with the market of Rio de Janeiro, administrative center of the colony and the main market of the Portuguese in America, since the second half of the XVIII century.