Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-02042018-122212
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Aparecida Guimarães de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco (President)
Cunha, Cilaine Alves
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Torrão Filho, Amilcar
Title in Portuguese
Entre cartas e poemas: as relações de gênero na obra de Álvares de Azevedo
Keywords in Portuguese
Álvares de Azevedo
Amor
Mulher
Relações de gênero
Romantismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, situado na fronteira entre a História e a Literatura, buscamos analisar a obra do poeta romântico Álvares de Azevedo através da perspectiva da História das Relações de Gênero. Demos destaque à correspondência do autor com diferentes interlocutores, aos estudos literários George Sand Aldo o Rimador e Alfred de Musset Jacques Rolla e à Lira dos Vinte Anos. Assim, pudemos observar, em textos de naturezas diferentes, como foram construídas as representações sobre mulheres, procurando assinalar as consonâncias e dissonâncias entre elas. Levamos em consideração as transformações nas formas de sociabilidade que ocorreram durante a primeira metade do século XIX e os discursos sobre os lugares das mulheres produzidos neste período. Também refletimos sobre a concepção de amor romântico exposta na obra do poeta, pensando como isto interferia na forma de registrar a relação entre homens e mulheres, e sobre o ideal de amor materno, que ganhava espaço com a ascensão do modelo de família burguesa e que foi tema tanto da correspondência, trocada, majoritariamente, entre o poeta e sua mãe, quanto da produção literária de Álvares de Azevedo.
Title in English
Between letters and poems: gender relations in the work of Álvares de Azevedo
Keywords in English
Álvares de Azevedo
Gender Relations
Love
Romanticism
Woman
Abstract in English
In this work that lies in the border between History and Literature we have tried to analyse the works of the romantic poet Álvares de Azevedo through the perspective of Gender History. I have given highlight to the correspondence of the author with different counterparts, to the literary studies "George Sand Aldo o Rimador" and "Alfred de Musset Jacques Rolla", and also to his book "Lira dos Vinte Anos". In this way we were able to observe how woman representation was built throughout texts of different nature trying in this manner to emphasize and give light to the differences and similarities between such representations. We took under consideration the social changes happening in the early 19th century and the discourse about women's role in that period. We have also pondered on the conception of romantic love exposed throughout the poet's works using that to think about how it interfered in the registry of gender relation at the time. Also we have thought about the ideal of motherly love that gained space through the ascension of bourgeois family models which were both the theme of great part of the letters exchanged between the poet and his mother and also the literary works of Álvares de Azevedo.