Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-02122010-153245
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Letícia Adami Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Zeron, Carlos Alberto de Moura Ribeiro (President)
Camenietzki, Carlos Ziller
Pires, Francisco Murari
Title in Portuguese
O De voluptate de Lorenzo Valla: tradução e notas
Keywords in Portuguese
Humanismo
Lorenzo Valla
Renascimento
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa de mestrado consiste na tradução da obra De Voluptate de Lorenzo Valla (1407-1457), publicada pela primeira vez em 1431. Nesta obra, alvo de inúmeras polêmicas entre os pensadores humanistas da Europa do Renascimento, Valla inicia discussão que prosseguirá na obra De Libero Arbítrio (1439) sobre os conceitos de honestas e voluptas no debate entre epicuristas e estóicos, opondo-se às teses de Boécio (480-524) inscritas nos livros de I a IV da Consolação da Filosofia (século VI). Para Valla e os demais humanistas, segundo corrente bibliográfica inaugurada na década de 50 por Hans Baron, Eugênio Garin e Paul O. Kristeller, estes temas estavam intimamente relacionados ao seu modo de pensar e agir sobre a vida civil no contexto das repúblicas italianas do quattrocento, onde encontraram espaço para forjar uma cosmovisão autêntica dentro da historiografia denominada de Humanismo.
Title in English
The De voluptate by Lorenzo Valla: translation and notes
Keywords in English
Humanism
Lorenzo Valla
Renaissance
Translation
Abstract in English
The present research consists of a translation of Lorenzo Vallas (1407-1457) De Voluptate, published for the first time in 1431. In this work which suffered many attacks from humanistic thinkers in Renaissance Europe Valla starts a discussion, carried on De Libero Arbitrio (1439), about the epicurean and stoic debate on the concepts of honestas and voluptas, where he opposes Boethiuss (480-524) theses as expressed on books I and IV of his Consolation of Philosophy (6th century). A current of historians founded in the 1950s by Hans Baron, Eugênio Garin and Paul O. Kristeller states that these themes expressed by Valla and others humanistic thinkers were intimately related to the way of thinking and the civil life in quattrocento Italian Republics, where they found a proper place to forge an authentic worldview named by the Historians as Humanism.