Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-03032008-140811
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Archangelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci (President)
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio
Title in Portuguese
Um bandeirante nas telas de São Paulo: o discurso adhemarista em cinejornais (1947-1956)
Keywords in Portuguese
Adhemarismo
Bandeirantismo
Cinejornal
Cinema
Política
Populismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A democratização da participação política a partir de 1946 caminhou por estratégias que visaram, sobretudo, um maior alcance da mensagem ao eleitorado. Dentre elas, tomamos como exemplo a visualidade das campanhas políticas de Adhemar de Barros em São Paulo, trabalhadas no formato de um veículo inspirado e testado numa experiência ditatorial (então recente) e capaz de "dar vida" ao seu o discurso: o cinejornal. Neste caso, o cinejornal Bandeirante da Tela, da Divulgação Cinematográfica Bandeirante. Seu conteúdo propagandístico - apresentado em meios a notícias de "atualidades" - carrega signos e valores latentes na sociedade em questão. E nos possibilita investir, analisando a representação adhemarista pela linguagem cinematográfica, na releitura de um momento político ainda pouco visitado pelo viés da História Cultural. Neste caso, por uma História Cultural da Política.
Title in English
The "adhemarista" representation through the cinematographic language (1947-1956)
Keywords in English
Adhemarismo
Bandeirantismo
Cinema
Newsreel
Politic
Populism
Abstract in English
Since 1946 the democratization of political participation has aimed reaching the electors in a wider way. As an example of this we have studied the visibility of the political campaigns of Adhemar Barros in São Paulo. The media vehicle was inspired and tested in a dictatorial context (that was recent at the time) and it gave life to his speech: the newsreel. In this case it was the newsreel Bandeirante da Tela of the Divulgação Cinematográfica Bandeirante. Its propaganda content - which was presented as news - bears signs and latent values of the society in question. This makes it is possible for us to study and read again, analyzing the "adhemarista" representation through the cinematographic language, a political moment still unknown to the Cultural History. In this case a Cultural History of the Politics.