Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-03082023-181222
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Kantor, Iris (President)
Closel, Régis Augustus Bars
Lima, Luís Filipe Silverio
Santos, Sérgio Ricardo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Um jogo de xadrez: relações anglo-espanholas nas obras de Shakespeare e dramaturgos coetâneos (1603-1625)
Keywords in Portuguese
Casamento Espanhol
Diplomacia e dramaturgia
Drama e retórica
Espanha e Shakespeare
Guerra Anglo-Espanhola
História do pensamento político moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do estudo do repertório da companhia Homens do Rei, composto por textos dramáticos redigidos por William Shakespeare (1564-1616), John Fletcher (1579-1625) e outros dramaturgos coetâneos, este trabalho pretende examinar a representação das relações diplomáticas entre Inglaterra e Espanha no reinado de Jaime I (1603-1625). No período regido por Elisabete I (1558-1603), a Guerra Anglo-Espanhola (1585-1604) e a tentativa de ataque da Invencível Armada (1588) geraram certa hispanophobia em todo o reino. A paz estabelecida em 1604, e a perene linha diplomática pró-Habsburgo adotada por Jaime, encontraram resistência em facções da corte e outros segmentos sociais que viam com desconforto a aproximação do antigo inimigo. Diferentes eventos que envolveram ambas as Coroas aprofundaram essa tensão, destacando-se a Conspiração da Pólvora (1605), a Guerra dos Trinta Anos (1618-1648) e a negociação pela união dinástica entre as duas famílias reais, conhecida como Casamento Espanhol. Por meio da análise das peças, levando em conta as técnicas retóricas, dispositivos de composição, tipologia de personagens ibéricos, e apropriações da literatura do Siglo de Oro, esta Tese investiga como a companhia pode ter se posicionado em meio ao fogo cruzado entre o Rei e os súditos refratários à Monarquia Hispânica, explorando a amplidão do poder de comunicação política particular ao palco.
Title in English
A game at chess – Anglo-Spanish relations in the works of Shakespeare and contemporary playwrights
Keywords in English
Anglo-Spanish War
Diplomacy and drama
Drama and rhetoric
Early modern political thought
Spain and Shakespeare
Spanish Match
Abstract in English
Using the repertoire of dramatic texts written for the King' s Men company by William Shakespeare (1564-1616), John Fletcher (1579-1625) and other contemporary playwrights, this work intends to examine the depiction of diplomatic relations between England and Spain during the reign of James I (1603-1625). In the period ruled by Elizabeth I (1558-1603), the Anglo-Spanish War (1585-1604) and the attempted attack by the Spanish Armada (1588) generated a certain hispanophobia throughout the kingdom. The peace established in 1604 and the perennial pro-Habsburg diplomatic policy adopted by James I faced resistance from court factions and other segments of society, displaying their discomfort to this treatment of a former enemy. Different events involving both crowns deepened this tension, such as the Gunpowder Plot (1605), the Thirty Years' War (1618-1648), and the negotiation for a dynastic union between the two royal families known as the Spanish Match. Through careful analysis of the plays of the King's Men--taking into account the authors' rhetorical techniques and composition devices, the typology of Iberian characters they employed, and their appropriations of Spanish Golden Age literature--this thesis explores a profusion of political speech that is particular to the stage in order to highlight the company's careful political positioning as the stood in the crossfire between the King and his anti-Hispanic subjects.