Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-03102022-113831
Document
Author
Full name
Breno Aparecido Servidone Moreno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Bacellar, Carlos de Almeida Prado (President)
Carrara, Angelo Alves
Marcondes, Renato Leite
Muaze, Mariana de Aguiar Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Desbravando os sertões da Piedade: terra e trabalho no Vale do Paraíba cafeeiro (Bananal, c.1800-1880)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bananal
Cafeicultura
Estrutura fundiária
Posse de escravizados
Trabalho escravo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga a dinâmica da cafeicultura escravista em Bananal, no Vale do Paraíba, entre 1800 e 1880, nos períodos de sua formação, expansão, apogeu e sobrevida. Para cumprir esse propósito, utilizamos um amplo repertório documental, do qual se destacam: o inventário dos bens rústicos (1819); o registro de terras (1855-8); as listas nominativas de habitantes (1801, 1817, 1829); os inventários post mortem (1806-79); o censo demográfico (1854); e a lista de classificação dos escravos para serem libertados pelo Fundo de Emancipação (1873). Por meio dessas fontes, examinamos a estrutura fundiária e o perfil dos senhores de terras; a estrutura da posse cativa; o quadro produtivo das propriedades cafeeiras e os padrões de exploração da força de trabalho escravizada. Pretende-se demonstrar que a concentração fundiária, no Vale do Paraíba, oriunda do legado colonial da América portuguesa, seria, mais tarde, na expansão da cafeicultura escravista, um dos vetores decisivos para a melhor competitividade do café brasileiro no mercado mundial. Ela permitiu concatenar a exploração extensiva dos recursos naturais com a exploração intensiva dos escravizados. Na primeira metade do século XIX, os grandes proprietários rurais que, desde 1810, controlavam parcela substantiva do território de Bananal acumularam e concentraram a propriedade cativa, majoritariamente africana, masculina e em idade produtiva. Nesse período, ampliaram de maneira assombrosa os padrões de sobre-exploração da mão de obra, ao estruturarem uma planta produtiva cafeeira inédita, que rompeu com os padrões vigentes no Caribe. Esse processo ocorreu até o início dos anos 1850, quando se verifica uma estabilização nesses índices. O período de 1850 a 1870 foi marcado por mudanças importantes nas propriedades rurais do Vale do Paraíba. De um lado, a abolição do tráfico transatlântico de escravizados (1850) atenuou os desequilíbrios estruturais na demografia escrava, favorecendo o crescimento natural moderado dessa população. De outro lado, com o encarecimento dos custos relativos de produção, os cafeicultores deixaram de investir na ampliação das lavouras. Na década de 1870, dois fatores provocaram a redução nos custos de produção: a alta nos preços do café em relação ao preço dos cativos e a chegada dos ramais da Ferrovia D. Pedro II. Com isso, os cafeicultores voltaram a expandir suas plantações. Mas, os municípios da porção ocidental do Vale do Paraíba (Areias, Queluz, Bananal, Vassouras, Resende, Barra Mansa, Rio Claro, São João Marcos, Piraí) não conseguiram atender a crescente demanda de café no mercado mundial, perdendo competitividade frente às novas zonas de produção: Oeste de São Paulo e a tríplice fronteira (norte fluminense, sul capixaba e Zona da Mata Mineira). Aquela região do Vale explorada de forma ininterrupta desde 1820 apresentava poucas possibilidades de expansão: solos esgotados, produtividade declinante dos pés e baixa oferta de terras em mata virgem. Na virada de 1860 para 1870, já era visível a devastação ambiental. Mesmo assim, os grandes fazendeiros continuaram a derrubar a mata e, dada a dificuldade de conseguir mão de obra, com o envelhecimento das escravarias, aumentaram os padrões de sobre-exploração dos cativos. Deste modo, a conjuntura favorável à expansão da cafeicultura levou à derrocada as fazendas do Vale do Paraíba Ocidental, acelerando a crise institucional da escravidão no Império do Brasil
Title in English
Exploring the backlands of Piedade: land and labor in coffee-plantation Paraíba Valley (Bananal, c.1800-1880)
Keywords in English
Agrarian structure
Bananal
Coffee economy
Slave Holding
Slave Labor
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates the dynamics of slave-based coffee economy in Bananal, a county in the Paraíba Valley, between 1800 and 1880, during its formation, expansion, heyday, and long-term survival. In order to fulfill this purpose, we have made use of an extensive body of sources, notably: the inventory of rustic goods (1819); the land registry (1855-8); the nominative lists of inhabitants (1801, 1817, 1829); the postmortem inventories (1806-79); the demographic census (1854); and the classification list of slaves to be freed by the Emancipation Fund (1873). By using these sources, we examine the agrarian structure and the profile of the landlords; the size of slave holdings; the productive framework of coffee estates and the patterns of exploitation of the enslaved workforce. We intend to demonstrate that land concentration in the Paraíba Valley, having come from the colonial legacy of Portuguese America, would later, during the expansion of the slave-based coffee economy, be one of the decisive vectors to advance the competitiveness of Brazilian coffee in the world market. Said land concentration made it possible to concatenate the extensive exploitation of natural resources with the intensive exploitation of the enslaved population. In the first half of the 19th century, the large rural landowners who had since 1810 been controlling a substantial portion of Bananals territory accumulated and concentrated slave holdings mostly composed of productive male Africans. During this period, said rural landowners sharply increased the patterns of labor overexploitation by structuring an unprecedented coffee production plan which broke with the ongoing patterns in the Caribbean. This process took place until the early 1850s, when these indices were stabilized. The period from 1850 to 1870 was marked by important changes in the rural properties of the Paraíba Valley. On the one hand, the abolition of the transatlantic [] trade (1850) alleviated structural imbalances in the slave demography, favoring the moderate natural growth of this population. On the other hand, with the increase in the relative costs of production, coffee growers stopped investing in expanding their crops. In the 1870s, two factors caused a reduction in production costs: the increase in coffee prices in relation to the price of captives and the arrival of the D. Pedro II Railway branches. With that, coffee growers went back to expanding their plantations. However, the counties in the Western portion of the Paraíba Valley (Areias, Queluz, Bananal, Vassouras, Resende, Barra Mansa, Rio Claro, São João Marcos, Piraí) were unable to meet the growing demand for coffee in the world market, losing competitiveness against for new production zones: the West of São Paulo and the triple frontier (the North of Rio de Janeiro, the South of Espírito Santo, and the Zona da Mata Mineira). That Valley region explored uninterruptedly since 1820 had few possibilities for expansion: depleted soils, the declining productivity of coffee trees, and the short supply of land in virgin forests. At the turn of the 1860s, environmental devastation was already visible. Even so, the big landowners continued to cut forests down and, given the difficulty of finding labor due to the aging of slaves, the patterns of labor overexploitation increased. Thus, the favorable context for the expansion of coffee production led to the downfall of farms in the Western Paraíba Valley, accelerating the institutional crisis of slavery in the Empire of Brazil