Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-03112009-163530
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Mazzeo Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci (President)
Lewin, Helena
Mizrahi, Rachel
Title in Portuguese
Solidariedade e resistência em tempos sombrios: as associações judaicas no Estado de São Paulo (1937-1950)
Keywords in Portuguese
Associações judaicas
Comunidade Judaica
Judeus - São Paulo - Brasil (1937-1950)
Refugiados de guerra
Abstract in Portuguese
As décadas de 1930-40 causaram uma grande transformação, em nível mundial, na comunidade judaica. Fuga da Europa hitlerista, holocausto e criação do Estado de Israel foram alguns dos acontecimentos que refletiram mudanças na trajetória de toda a comunidade. A emigração forçada iniciada em 1933 gerou a busca por refúgios livres do anti-semitismo. O ischuv1 na Palestina, região sob o domínio do mandato inglês, não constituía uma opção devido ao regime de cotas à imigração judaica imposto naquele momento. Nessa ocasião, portanto, o Brasil era visto como um porto seguro. No entanto, essa visão transformava-se em miragem assim que esses imigrantes chegavam ao país. Sem contar com a ajuda governamental, em muitos momentos anti-semita manifesta, esses israelitas se viram num território estranho, no qual não possuíam conhecimento da língua, emprego, abrigo ou referências. Esse vácuo deixado pelo governo foi preenchido pela comunidade judaica já estabelecida no país, que, preocupada em receber os recém-chegados reservava a si, a tarefa de ensinar o português, encontrar abrigo e encaminhar a um emprego. Solidariedade, preocupação com a manutenção da cultura, da identidade e da religião judaicas, além de manifestações políticas e ideológicas foram algumas das principais bandeiras levantadas pelas Associações Judaicas estabelecidas no Brasil durante as décadas de 1930-50.
Title in English
Solidarity and strength in dark times: the Jewish associations in São Paulo state (1937-1950)
Keywords in English
Jewish - Sao Paulo - Brazil (1937-1950)
Jewish community
Jewish organizations
Refugees of war
Abstract in English
The decades of 1930 and 1940 caused a world scale transformation in the Jewish community. Escape from Hitler's Europe, holocaust and the creation of the State of Israel were some of the facts that changed the trajectory of all Jewish community. The forced emigration that started in 1933 generated the search for refuges free from the anti-semitism. The ischuv2 in Palestine, region under the control of the English, was not an option for those people due to the regime of quotas to the Jewish immigration imposed at that moment. Thus, in this occasion Brazil was seen as a safe place. However, this view becomes a mirage as soon as those immigrants arrived in the country. Without counting on the help of the government, many times explicitly anti- Semite, the Jews found themselves in a strange territory, in which they did not know the language, and they did not have a job, shelter or references. This gap left by the State was compensated by the Jewish community already established in the country, that was concerned about welcoming the newcomers and then took the responsibility of teaching them Portuguese, finding shelter and referring to a job. Solidarity, concern about the sustenance of Jewish culture, identity and religion, besides the political and ideological manifestations were some of the main flags risen by the Jewish Associations established in Brazil from the decade of 1930 to 1950.