Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-05062013-094204
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Freitas Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Albieri, Sara (President)
Janotti, Maria de Lourdes Monaco
Martins, Estevão Chaves de Rezende
Porta, Mario Ariel Gonzalez
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A Teoria da História de R. G. Collingwood: formação, recepção e principais argumentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia da história
Teoria da história
Teoria do conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
R. G. Collingwood (1889-1943) representa, para a cena intelectual inglesa da primeira metade do século XX, a retomada da reflexão sobre os problemas epistemológicos suscitados pela História. Collingwood enquanto estudante de graduação em Oxford absorveu elementos importantes do debate realismo-idealismo do século XIX. Figuras importantes como Cook Wilson, E. F. Carritt, T. H. Green e F. H. Bradley despertaram a consciência de Collingwood sobre a importância das questões em Teoria do Conhecimento e, sobretudo, sobre a importância da Teoria da História. Para Collingwood, a principal tarefa da Filosofia do século XX era reconciliar-se com os francos desenvolvimentos da História. Seguindo o exemplo dos efeitos da Revolução Copernicana, que forçaram um deslocamento da própria Filosofia em direção às ciências físicas, a História, para Collingwood, no século XX, impõe um sismo ao terreno da Filosofia. Collingwood arquiteta sua proposta sobre a Teoria da História sobre três pontos fundamentais: a lógica de pergunta e resposta, a doutrina das pressuposições absolutas e o conceito de re-enactment. Nossa proposta aqui é a de oferecer um relato sobre a formação das ideias de Collingwood, avaliar seu impacto original e mais recente e, após isto, comentar a natureza filosófica de seus conceitos fundamentais em Teoria da História.
Title in English
Theory of History of R. G. Collingwood: formation, reception and main arguments
Keywords in English
Philosophy of history
Theory of history
Theory of knowledge
Abstract in English
R. G. Collingwoods (1889-1943) work represents, within the British intellectual scene in the 20th Century, an increase of breath to the thinking and discussion over epistemological questions about historical knowledge. While an undergrad student in Oxford, Collingwood could absorb both realistic and idealistic elementary directions developed from the 19th Century. Ideas from important intellectuals within that context, such as Cook Wilson, T. H. Green, F. H. Bradley and E. F. Carritt, certainly had their effects over the running of Collingwoods ideas shaping. Collingwood would defend later on that the main task for the Philosophy of the 20th Century was to reconcile itself with the methodological advances identifiable in historical research. As the Scientific Revolution did have a major impact in Philosophy in the 17th Century, History, at Collingwoods own time, imposed to Philosophy a change of directions. Collingwood structures his account for a rapprochement between History and Philosophy over three main points: the method of question and answer, the doctrine of absolute and relative presuppositions and the concept of re-enactment. My goal here is to evaluate his formation period tracing, also, the main characteristics to the reception to his thought. After that I try to present and discuss the philosophical nature as well as the criticism to his most acknowledged arguments about Theory of History.