Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2002.tde-06062003-191230
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Pellegrino Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Maria Ligia Coelho (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Dutra, Eliana Regina de Freitas
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Schmidt, Diana Goncalves
Title in Portuguese
A semear horizontes: leituras literárias na formação da infância, Argentina e Brasil (1915-1954).
Keywords in Portuguese
Argentina
Brasil
educação
infância
literatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute, de forma comparada, a construção de um espaço de produção e circulação de obras literárias para crianças na Argentina e no Brasil, entre 1915 e 1954. O tema das leituras infantis ganhou importância nesses contextos, alimentado, entre outros fatores, pelo diálogo com referências e iniciativas observadas no exterior, pelo desenvolvimento e segmentação do mercado editorial, e pela expansão e diversificação das instâncias para debate e ação educacionais. Os problemas centrais da investigação referem-se ao papel atribuído às leituras literárias na formação infantil e à natureza dos repertórios que se quis proporcionar, para além dos textos escolares, a esse público. Nesse sentido, a análise privilegia as perspectivas que orientaram o trabalho de autores de literatura infantil argentina e brasileira, bem como o de mediadores dedicados a promover e prescrever a leitura de determinadas obras – não restritas às origens nacionais –, a partir dos meios educacionais, bibliotecários e editoriais. Com freqüência, essas perspectivas entrecruzaram-se com os princípios de educação integral, tributários da moderna pedagogia ou da escola nova, os quais valorizavam a literatura como meio de formação da criança. Se tais interseções foram um alento para a difusão, nos dois países, das leituras literárias na infância, marcaram também, em boa medida, o perfil das obras nacionais publicadas e as atitudes mediadoras. Poucos escritores chegaram a destacar-se em cenários onde brilhavam clássicos da literatura infantil estrangeira, profusos sobretudo na Argentina. No Brasil, todavia, despontou Monteiro Lobato.
Title in English
Literary readings in children education, Argentina and Brazil (1915-1954).
Keywords in English
Brazil
childhood
education
literature
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses, from a comparative perspective, the construction of a field for the development and circulation of children’s literature in Argentina and Brazil, between 1915 and 1954. Among other reasons, the issue of children's readings arose in these contexts due to the appropriation of references and initiatives observed in foreign countries, the development and segmentation of the publishing market, and the expansion of scope of the public debate and of policies concerning education. The core problems of this investigation refer to the role played by literary readings in children's upbringing, and to the kind of repertories that were offered, beyond school texts, to this public. Consequently, the analysis focuses on the perspectives that oriented Argentinian and Brazilian authors of children's literature, and on the conduct of mediators devoted to promote or control certain reading habits – not exclusively of works produced locally –, through educational institutions, libraries and publishing houses. Quite often, there were relations between these perspectives and principles that aimed at providing children with an integral formation, based either on modern pedagogy or on the so-called new education, which enhanced the value of literature in the upbringing process. If these intersections encouraged the diffusion, in both countries, of literary readings in childhood, they also helped to shape the profile of the emerging national literature and the mediators' attitudes. In this scenario, taken – mainly in the case of Argentina – by classics of foreign children's literature, just a few writers were able to set apart from the others, the most remarkable example being Monteiro Lobato.