Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-06102014-190859
Document
Author
Full name
Noely Zuleica Oliveira Raphanelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Novinsky, Anita Waingort (President)
Beresin, Jaffa Rifka
Faingold, Roberto Luis
Kantor, Iris
Severs, Suzana Maria de Sousa Santos
Title in Portuguese
D. Pedro II: vínculos com o judaísmo
Keywords in Portuguese
D. Pedro II
Influência
Judeus
Tolerância
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitos estudos têm sido publicados sobre D. Pedro II, imperador do Brasil. Entretanto, alguns aspectos de sua vida não têm sido explorados mais profundamente: sua dedicação à literatura e aos estudos judaicos, sua preferência pelo idioma hebraico, entre outros que estudou durante sua vida, e seu desejo de conhecer as origens do Cristianismo através da análise dois textos bíblicos originais. D. Pedro era um intelectual, e tinha przeer em viajar com recursos próprios. Visitou o Oriente Médio e a Terra Santa, e sempre manteve contato com judeus de várias partes do mundo. O imperadr visitou sinagogas inúmeras vezes, paratomar parte na leitura da Torah. Foi membro de muitas instituições culturais, conforme mostrado por sua vasta correspondência. O imperador conviveu com escritores, artistas e cientidas de sue tempo, tendo sido patrono de alguns deles, como os músicos Carlos Gomes e Richard Wagner, os pintores Almeida Junior e Pedro Américo e os cientistas Louis Pasteur e Camile Flammarion. O Rabino Benjamim Mossé, seu biógrafo, esteve presente durante o exílio do imperador, dando-lhe textos hebraicos para traduzir. D. Pedro encontrou um lenitivo para a amargura do exílio nas traduções hebraicas e na convivência com judeus. D. Pedro II representando o Brasil de um modo positivo entre as nações do mundo
Title in English
D. Pedro II: links with Judaism
Keywords in English
D. Pedro II
Influence
Jews
Tolerance
Abstract in English
Several studies have been published on D. Pedro II, the second and the last Brazil´s Emper-or. However, some aspects of this live haven´t been explored ind depth: this dedication to Jewish studies and literature, his preference for the Hebrew language among others lan-guages he has studied throughout his life, and urge to urderstand the origins of Chrisitianity through the analysus if traveling around the analysis of original biblical texts. D. Pedro II was an intellectual person and he enjoyed travelling around the world ate his own expense. He visited the Middle Esast and the Holy Land, and always kept contact with Jews from various parts of the world. The emperor was often found in synagogues taking part in the Torah read-ind and e was engaged as a member of cultural institutions, evidenced by his vast amount of correspondence. The Emperor lived with many writers, artists and scientists of this time. He was considered a patron to some of them like for example the musicians, Carlos Gomes and Richard Wagner, and the painters, Almeida Junior, Pedro Americo and the scienteists Louis Pasteur and Camille Flammarion. Rav. Benjamim Mossé, his biographer, met with D. Pedro II during his exile and gave him hebrew texts for translation. He found comfort from his sad exile in his Hebrew translations and coexistance with jews. D. Pedro II represented Brazil in a positive way among nations throughout the word