Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-06122012-123348
Document
Author
Full name
Ximena Isabel Leon Contrera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Megiani, Ana Paula Torres (President)
Clemesha, Arlene Elizabeth
Rovai, Mauro Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Um filme falado: a História e o Mediterrâneo na obra de Manoel de Oliveira
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Eurocentrismo
Mediterrâneo
Orientalismo
Portugal
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da análise de Um Filme Falado (2003), de Manoel de Oliveira, são discutidas questões relacionadas à historiografia, à narrativa histórica por meio do cinema, bem como à crítica do orientalismo, eurocentrismo, relacionado-as à historiografia lusa e à do Mediterrâneo. São levados em conta aspectos de outras obras do realizador português, em especial Non, ou a vã glória de mandar (1990). Para a interpretação da película são consideradas obras da historiografia e de análise fílmica, bem como da crítica ao orientalismo, promovendo um diálogo com a historiografia em especial aquela que aborda o Mediterrâneo, Portugal, observando aspectos da história ibérica moderna, as relações do Ocidente com o Oriente árabe islâmico, além de levar em conta aspectos historiográficos como os lugares de memória.
Title in English
A Talking Movie: The History and the Mediterranean on Manoel de Oliveiras work
Keywords in English
Cinema
Eurocentrism
Mediterranean
Orientalism
Portugal
Abstract in English
Beginning with the film analysis of A Talking Picture (2003), by Manoel de Oliveira, here are discussed several questions regarding historiography, historical narrative through cinema, as well as the critics of Orientalism, Eurocentrism, connecting them with Portuguese and Mediterranean historiographies. I take in consideration aspects of other works by the Portuguese director, especially No or the vain glory of command (1990). To proceed about the film interpretation are considered works from historiography and film analysis, as well as from the critic of Orientalism, promoting a dialogue with historiography especially the one that approaches the Mediterranean Sea, Portugal, observing aspects from Iberian history, the relations of West and Islamic East, and also considering historiographical aspects as places of memory.