Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-09032009-172245
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Silva da Mota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Samara, Eni de Mesquita (President)
Beresin, Jaffa Rifka
Nazario, Luiz Roberto Pinto
Title in Portuguese
A família Mesquita em Portugal e em terras de Piratininga
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristãos-novos
Inquisição
Processos inquisitoriais
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente muitas pesquisas estão sendo realizadas, tendo como objetivo estudar o Tribunal do Santo Ofício na Península Ibérica e no Brasil. A proposta dessa dissertação é abordar a ação do tribunal inquisitorial contra os cristãos-novos, acusados de judaísmo em Portugal e no Brasil, por meio da análise de processos inquisitoriais de membros de uma família conversa, duramente atingida pela Inquisição, na segunda metade do século XVII. Após a conversão forçada dos judeus em Portugal, em 1497 e a implantação da Inquisição em 1536, os cristãos-novos (descendentes dos judeus convertidos) passaram a sofrer a mais cruel perseguição. Milhares de famílias foram denunciadas, presas, processadas e condenadas a algum tipo de penalidade. Nesta dissertação foram estudados os processos inquisitoriais de Gaspar da Costa de Mesquita e seus filhos. Essa família fazia parte, de acordo com o que os documentos indicam, de um importante círculo financeiro e intelectual português, com vários membros envolvidos no comércio, nas finanças e na vida intelectual de Lisboa. O patriarca era cristão-novo, banqueiro, casado pela segunda vez, teve sete filhos. Em 1682, foi preso nos cárceres da Inquisição de Lisboa, com o confisco e todos os seus bens. A filha, Michaela foi presa em 1683, na época com dezesseis anos de idade. Os filhos, José da Costa e Theotonio da Costa, buscaram refúgio na Vila de São Paulo, quando os primeiros parentes foram presos e acusados de judaísmo, em Portugal. Alguns anos depois, após denuncias feitas em Lisboa, foram expedidos mandados de prisão e em 9 de outubro de 1684, os dois irmãos foram presos em São Paulo e enviados para Lisboa, onde foram processados e saíram em auto de fé. A problemática cristã-nova ou marrana é essencialmente uma questão ibérica, pois, o Tribunal do Santo Ofício, na Espanha e em Portugal, deu especial atenção a este segmento da sociedade, tornando-o sua principal vítima. Tentando escapar dessa situação, muitos cristãosnovos vieram para o Brasil, em busca de refúgio e liberdade. A colônia passou a ser uma das opções para fugirem do alcance da Inquisição, instaurada no território português. O fluxo migratório, que teve início com a colonização, continuou mesmo quando haviam impedimentos legais, estabelecidos pelo rei. São Paulo, o local escolhido por José da Costa e Theotonio da Costa para se instalarem, era uma região de difícil acesso, longe dos principais centros de desenvolvimento da colônia e onde a vida era extremamente dura. Os conflitos entre jesuítas e os colonos eram constantes, principalmente, nos séculos XVI e XVII, em decorrência do sistema predominante no planalto, o bandeirismo. José da Costa e Theotonio da Costa viviam em São Paulo, como lavradores, possivelmente com pequenas porções de terra, como atestam suas declarações no processo. Mas, o deslocamento para São Paulo não foi suficiente para livrá-los das garras do Santo Ofício. A rede de informações da Inquisição contava com a presença de agentes inquisitoriais na Metrópole e na colônia, permitindo que muitas vezes se alcançassem em qualquer lugar do Reino os procurados por crimes contra a fé.
Title in English
The Mesquita family in Portugal and on Piratininga territory
Keywords in English
Inquisition
Inquisition processes
New christians
Religion
Abstract in English
Currently, many researches deal with the Tribunal of the Holy Inquisition of the Iberian Peninsula and Brazil. This dissertation proposal approaches the action of the Tribunal of the Holy Inquisition against new-Christians, accused of practicing Judaism in Portugal, through Inquisition processes of a converted family, painfully reached by the Inquisition in the second half of the XVIIth century. After the forced conversion of the Jews in Portugal in 1497, and the Inquisition implantation in 1536, the new-Christians (descending from the converted Jews) started to suffer the cruelest persecution by the Roman Catholic Church. Thousands of families were denounced, imprisoned, persecuted and condemned to some kind of penalty. In this master dissertation we have studied the Inquisition processes of the Gaspar da Costa de Mesquita family. According to the analyzed documents, this family integrated a relevant financial and intellectual Portuguese group, with many members dealing with commerce, finances, and the intellectual life in Lisbon. The Head of this family was a new-Christian, bank owner, married for the second time, with seven children. In 1682, he was confined to the Lisbon Inquisition prison, having all his belongings confiscated by the Holy Church. His daughter Michaela was imprisoned in 1683 when she was a 16th years old girl. The sons José da Costa and Theotonio da Costa escaped prison and evaded to Sao Paulo Village. At the time, the first family members were taken to prison and accused of Judaism in Portugal. Some years later, after being denounced in Lisbon, they were sentenced to prison and in October 9th, 1684, both sons were imprisoned and extradited to Lisbon, where they were indicted and left in auto-de-fé. The new-Christian or marrano issue is essentially an Iberian problem, which the Holy Tribunal of the Inquisition in Spain and Portugal, gave special attention to this ethnic group in society, transforming it in its main victim. Trying to escape from this situation, many new Christians moved to Brazil hoping to be free and start a new life. The colony was an option to escape from the Holy Roman Church persecution, instituted in the Portuguese territory. The migratory trends, which started with the colonization, have continued even when legal restrictions were imputed by the king. São Paulo, the refuge village chosen by José da Costa and Theotonio da Costa was a difficult place to access, away from the main development centers at the colony and life was extremely painful. The conflicts between the Jesuits and the colonizers were common place, especially on the XVIth and XVIIth centuries, as consequence of the predominant system on the plateau, the bandeirismo. The brothers José da Costa and Theotonio da Costa worked in Sao Paulo as peasants, possibly with small pieces of land, as confirmed by the formal statements in their processes. Even as a region hard to reach, they were caught by the Inquisition hands of the Church. The Inquisition net of informers were based of agents, both in the metropolis and in the colony, together with the denounces atmosphere at the Iberian society, making feasible to reach people indicted by the Holy Church Inquisition outside the kingdom.