Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-09032010-114217
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo de La Torre Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino (President)
Prado, Maria Ligia Coelho
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco
Title in Portuguese
Públicos leitores em formação: popularização das coleções de livros na Argentina (1901-1924)
Keywords in Portuguese
Argentina
Coleções de livros
História editorial
Século XX
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto propõe um estudo de três coleções de livros editadas na Argentina, nas primeiras décadas do século XX: a Biblioteca de La Nación(1901-1920); a coleção Lecturas Selectas (1921-1923), publicada pelo Editorial Tor e a coleção Los Pensadores (1922-1924), da Cooperativa Editorial Claridad. Pretende-se fazer uma análise comparativa dos propósitos comerciais, culturais e políticos que orientaram o desenvolvimento dessas iniciativas editoriais. As coleções serão analisadas pelos prismas das estratégias de mercado adotadas, do possível público visado pelos editores e do repertório de textos colocados em circulação para os leitores da época. A pesquisa se valerá das contribuições teórico-metodológicas que, nas últimas décadas, vêm configurando no seio da História Cultural, o campo da História do Livro e da Leitura.
Title in English
Readerships in training: popularization of the collection of books in Argentina (1901-1924)
Keywords in English
20th century
Argentina
Collection of books
History of book
Abstract in English
This research proposes a study of three collections of books edited in Argentina in the first decades of the twentieth century: Biblioteca de La Nación (1901-1920); the collection Lecturas Seletas (1921-1923) by Editorial Tor and Los Pensadores (1922-1924) by Cooperativa Editorial Claridad. In order to make a comparative analysis of the commercial, cultural and political purposes that guided the development of these publishing initiatives. The collections will be evaluated by the market strategies adopted, the possible audiences targeted by the editors and the repertoire of texts available to the readers of that time. The research is going to be based on the theoretical and methodological contributions that in recent decades have been setting in the Cultural History, the field of History of Book and Reading.