Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-09082012-170904
Document
Author
Full name
Francisca Carla Santos Ferrer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo (President)
Bertin, Enidelce
Matos, Julia Silveira
Rosemberg, Andre
Schiavon, Carmem Gessilda Burgert
Title in Portuguese
Entre a liberdade e a escravidão na fronteira meridional do Brasil: estratégias e resistências dos escravos na cidade de Jaguarão entre 1865 e 1888.
Keywords in Portuguese
Escravidão
Fronteira
Guerra do Paraguai
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho é analisar as estratégias de liberdade elaboradas pelos escravos na fronteira meridional do sul do Brasil, enquanto experiências cotidianas desses cativos na cidade de Jaguarão, entre os anos de 1865 a 1888. Essa proposta visa entender os escravos enquanto sujeitos históricos que conseguiram agenciar sua própria liberdade através de lutas estratégicas na região fronteiriça entre o Brasil e o Uruguai, em meio a Guerra do Paraguai e a abolição da escravidão no Brasil. Portanto, para desenvolvermos a presente tese buscamos apreender a dinâmica cotidiana dos escravos nas estâncias da cidade de Jaguarão, antes e durante o conflito internacional com o Paraguai, de forma a compreender as relações entre senhores e cativos, nesse espaço estratégico de fronteira. É pertinente apontarmos também os efeitos do impacto da Guerra da Tríplice Aliança na sociedade sulina, com enfoque no retorno dos negros libertos à Jaguarão, de forma a ressaltar a problemática da inclusão desses homens na malha do tecido social dessa região austral. Questões como a re-escravização dos soldados negros, a efetivação desses combatentes nas Forças Armadas e, ainda, a relevância do papel do soldado liberto no processo de abolição da escravidão em jaguarão estarão presentes e entrelaçadas nessa pesquisa.
Title in English
Between frredom and slavery on the southern border of Brazil: strategies and resistance of slaves in the city of Jaguarão between 1865 and 1888
Keywords in English
Border
Paraguayan war
Resistance
Slavery
Abstract in English
The aim of this paper is to analyze the strategies developed by slaves to free themselves on the southern border of Brazil, along with daily experiences of these captives in the city of Jaguarão between 1865 and 1888. This proposals aim is to better understand slaves as historical subjects who managed to negotiate their own freedom through strategic battles in the border region between Brazil and Uruguay, in the midst of the Paraguayan War and the abolition of slavery in Brazil. Therefore, to develop this thesis we seek to grasp the daily dynamics of slaves in the resort town of Jaguarão before and during the international armed conflict with Paraguay, in order to understand the relationships between masters and slaves along the border. It is pertinent to also point out the effects of the impact of the Triple Alliance War on the southern society, focusing on the return of freed blacks to Jaguarao in order to emphasize the problem of including these men in the netting of the social web of this southern region. Issues such as the re-enslavement of black soldiers, the effectiveness of the combatants in the armed forces, and also the important role of the soldiers released in the process of the abolition of slavery in Jaguarão will be assessed and intertwined in this research.