Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-09112012-091354
Document
Author
Full name
Luaê Carregari Carneiro Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dantas, Monica Duarte (President)
Alonso, Angela Maria
Barata, Alexandre Mansur
Title in Portuguese
Uma América em São Paulo: a maçonaria e o partido republicano paulista (1868-1889)
Keywords in Portuguese
Império - Brasil
Maçonaria
Republicanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A influência da Maçonaria no Brasil, ainda é um tema muito pouco estudado pela historiografia. O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar mais a fundo qual seria o papel das lojas maçônicas na difusão do movimento republicano na província de São Paulo, entre o final da década de 1860 e 1889, em meio à expansão cafeeira e a formação de uma nova elite econômica que desejava maior representação política. A partir da queda do gabinete de Zacarias de Góes, em 1868, houve a formação do Partido Republicano Paulista (PRP). Nesse período, era criada a Loja América, importante centro difusor das idéias republicanas na província, dela fizeram parte importantes figuras do movimento republicano, como Américo Brasiliense, Américo de Campos e Rangel Pestana. Analisou-se como a Maçonaria se comportou diante das principais questões do período, como o republicanismo, o debate abolicionista e a Questão Religiosa. E principalmente, como a difusão das lojas maçônicas pelo Oeste Paulista contribuiu para a criação e o fortalecimento das redes clientelares que formavam a base política do PRP em seus anos iniciais.
Title in English
An America in São Paulo: the freemasonry and the Republican Party of São Paulo (1868-1889)
Keywords in English
Empire - Brazil
Freemasonry
Republicanism
Abstract in English
The influence of Freemasonry in Brazil, is still a topic too little studied by historiography. The aim of this study is to analyze more deeply what is the role of the Masonic lodges in the dissemination of the Republican movement in the province of Sao Paulo, between end of the 1860 and 1889, during the coffee economic expansion and the formation of a new economic elite who wished to greater political representation. From the end of the ministry of Zacarias de Goes in 1868 there was formation of the Republican Party of São Paulo (PRP). During this period, was created the Lodge América, an important center for disseminating ideas of republicans in the province, it took part in important figures of the republican movement as Américo Brasiliense, Americo de Campos and Rangel Pestana. Analyzed how Freemasonry has behaved in front of the main issues of the period, such as republicanism, the abolitionist debate and the Religious Question. And especially, how the spread of Masonic lodges across the West Paulista contributed to the creation and strengthening of clientelist networks that formed the political basis of the PRP in its early years.