Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-09122009-115053
Document
Author
Full name
Ednilson Aparecido Quarenta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel (President)
Londoño, Fernando Torres
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Oliveira, Cecilia Helena Lorenzini de Salles
Villa, Marco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
O apóstolo pregresso e as alegorias da fundação -  Anchieta, um mito fundador no IV centenário da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Comemoração
Identidade
Memória
Mito fundador
Paulistanidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa os debates sobre a escolha do fundador da Cidade de São Paulo, entre os anos de 1953 e 1954, quando ocorreram, na capital paulista, as festividades de comemorações de seu IV Centenário de fundação. Pulularam pela imprensa da época jornais e revistas que naquele momento já circulavam com relativa periodicidade pela Cidade as discussões sobre o mito fundador paulistano e os atributos que davam sentido e significado à paulistanidade. Tais manifestações realçavam os inúmeros símbolos nomeados como ícones da memória social paulistana e da sua identidade. Através da análise de amplo material midiático, chega-se à hipótese nuclear do trabalho: a configuração, nesse momento, de José de Anchieta como mito fundador da Cidade de São Paulo.
Title in English
The pregressive apostle and the allegories of the foundation: Anchieta, a founding myth in IV Centenary in São Paulo city
Keywords in English
"Paulistanidade"
Celebration
Founder myth
Identity
Memory
Abstract in English
This paper analysis the debates about the choice of the founder of the City of São Paulo, between 1953 and 1954, when it was celebrated its IV Century Foundation Anniversary. There were many discussions in the media of that time newspapers and magazines that were published with relative frequency in the city - about the myth of the founder of the City of São Paulo and the attributes that gave sense and meaning to the paulistanidade. These manifestations highlighted the countless symbols nominated as the icons of the paulistana social memory and its identity. Through the analysis of large media material, we get to the core hypothesis of this paper: the configuration, in this moment, of José de Anchieta as the myth of the founder of the City of São Paulo.