Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-10022009-124405
Document
Author
Full name
Andre de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Flavio de (President)
Schapochnik, Nelson
Sevcenko, Nicolau
Title in Portuguese
Dos livros e da leitura no claustro: elementos de história monástica, de história cultural e de bibliografia histórica para estudo da biblioteca-livraria do mosteiro de São Bento de São Paulo (sécs. XVI-XVIII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bibliografia histórica
Biblioteca do mosteiro de São Bento (história) sécs. XVI-XVIII São Paulo
Bibliotecários beneditinos (história)
Bibliotecas beneditinas (história e organização)
Cultura monástica
Abstract in Portuguese
A propósito do valor histórico e da importância da Biblioteca do Mosteiro de São Bento de São Paulo pela conservação de um singular patrimônio bibliográfico, pretendemos compreender fragmentos de sua história a partir da bibliografia histórica e da cultura monástica entre livros, leituras e bibliotecas. Para tanto, a pesquisa se desenvolveu em três linhas de investigação: a primeira, a análise de obras e de documentos que nos permitiram resgatar aspectos históricos e culturais que proporcionaram a formação da Biblioteca- Livraria no contexto do monaquismo beneditino; a segunda, o estudo da bibliografia histórica e da cultura monástica de livros e de leitores em uma perspectiva de longa duração e dialética com a Biblioteca-Livraria e a sua Coleção de Livros Antigos; e a terceira, a elaboração do Catálogo da Coleção de Livros Antigos da Biblioteca-Livraria do Mosteiro e a identificação de alguns de seus objetos bibliográficos, assim como dos princípios de organização destes. A partir do estudo realizado, entendemos que entre os monges beneditinos sempre houve diversos sinais de uma reflexão e orientação profunda a respeito de bibliotecas e de livros e que a própria Biblioteca-Livraria é reflexo da mentalidade beneditina e emblema mesmo da instituição monástica, de modo que os aspectos espirituais, históricos e culturais do monaquismo beneditino constituem elementos configuradores das etapas de formação de sua identidade bibliográfica e informacional.
Title in English
About books and reading in the cloister: elements of monastic history, cultural history and historical bibliography for the study of the old library of Saint Benedicts monastery of São Paulo (16th-18th century)
Keywords in English
Benedictine librarians (history)
Benedictine libraries (history and organization)
Historical bibliography
Library of Saint Benedicts monastery (history) 16th-18th century - São Paulo
Monastic culture
Abstract in English
Concerning the historical significance of the Library of Saint Benedicts Monastery of São Paulo in its conservation of a unique bibliographical heritage we intend to understand fragments of its history. Our approach is from a point of view of the historical bibliography and the monastic culture found in books, readings and libraries. Within that framework, the research was developed along three lines of investigation: the first one, the analysis of books and documents that allow us to rescue the cultural and historical aspects that provided for the formation of the Old Library in the context of Benedictine monasticism; the second, the study of the historical bibliography and the monastic culture of books and readers from a long term and dialectic perspective with the Old Library and its Old Books Collection; and the third, the elaboration of a Catalogue of the Old Books Collection of the Monasterys Old Library and the identification of some of its bibliographical objects, as well as the principles of their organization. We understand, from the research we conducted, that among the Benedictines there has always been various signs of reflection and profound orientation regarding libraries and books and that the Old Library itself is a consequence of the Benedictine mind-set and an emblem of the monastic institution, so that the spiritual, historical and cultural aspects of the Benedictine monasticism constitute elements of the phases of formation of its bibliographical and informational identity.