Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-10032016-143622
Document
Author
Full name
Eça Pereira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Cancelli, Elizabeth
Ferraz, Francisco Cesar Alves
Prado, Maria Ligia Coelho
Ribeiro, Vanderlei Vazelesk
Title in Portuguese
O Centro de Altos Estudos Militares (Peru) e a Escola Superior de Guerra (Brasil) 1948-1968
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticomunismo
Brasil
Centro de Altos Estudos Militares
Doutrinas militares
Escola Superior de Guerra
Militares
Peru
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutoramento compara o Centro de Altos Estudos Militares (CAEM) do Peru e a Escola Superior de Guerra (ESG) do Brasil desde suas fundações (fim da década de 1940) até os golpes militares nos dois países (1968 e 1964 respectivamente). O objetivo é compreender diferenças e semelhanças nas doutrinas de segurança elaboradas nestas escolas que reuniram militares e civis, com o argumento de estudarem temas relativos à segurança nacional e ao desenvolvimento de seus países. A partir da comparação de como os temas da segurança nacional e do desenvolvimento foram abordados nas duas escolas verificamos como militares brasileiros e peruanos propuseram soluções diferentes para um problema comum aos militares dos dois países: a subversão comunista. Enquanto no Peru a doutrina de segurança integral difundiu o desenvolvimento sob a direção do Estado com vistas à distribuir renda e assim desacreditar as ideias comunistas como solução dos problemas da população; a doutrina de segurança nacional promovida no Brasil, denunciava as liberdades democráticas como um entrave ao combate às ideias subversivas, mas não vinculou tão diretamente quanto à doutrina peruana, combate ao comunismo e medidas de distribuição de renda.
Title in English
The Advanced Military Studies Center (Peru) and the National War College (Brazil) 1948-1968
Keywords in English
Advanced Military Studies Center
Anticommunism
Brazil
Military
Military doctrines
Peru
Superior School of War
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis compares the Advanced Military Studies Center of Peru (CAEM) and the Superior School of War (ESG) of Brazil from its fundations (end of the 1940's ) to the the military coups in the both countries (1968 and 1964 respectively). The aim is comprehend differences and similarities in security doctrines developed in these schools that met military and civilian , on the grounds studying issues related to national security and the development of their countries. From the comparison of how the national security and development issues were discussed at the two schools we verify how Brazilian and Peruvian military have proposed different solutions to a common problem to the military of both countries: a "communist subversion". While in Peru the doctrine of " integral security" spread development under the direction of the State in order to distribute income and so discredit the communist ideas as a solution to population problems; the doctrine of "national security" promoted in Brazil, denounced the democratics freedom as a obstacle to the fight against subversive ideas, but not linked as directly as the Peruvian doctrine, anti- communism and income distribution measures.