Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-10072007-113709
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria Dietrich
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom (President)
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel
Cytrynowicz, Roney
Gertz, René Ernaini
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Title in Portuguese
Nazismo tropical? O partido Nazista no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Alemanha
Brasil
II Guerra Mundial.
Nazismo
Partido Nazista
Abstract in Portuguese
O partido nazista no Brasil (1928-1938) estava inserido em uma rede de filiais deste partido instaladas em 83 países do mundo e comandadas pela Organização do Partido Nazista no Exterior, cuja sede era em Berlim. O grupo instalado no Brasil teve a maior célula fora da Alemanha com 2900 integrantes sendo estruturado de acordo com regras e diretrizes do modelo organizacional do III Reich. A realidade brasileira interveio nesse processo causando o que chamamos de tropicalização do nazismo. A história do desenvolvimento da ação do partido no Brasil será analisada nos 17 estados brasileiros onde estava presente, tendo como contexto histórico a complexidade das relações Brasil e Alemanha durante o período da Era Vargas, a relação com o integralismo e eventuais conflitos raciais com a população brasileira e com judeus imigrados. Ênfase será dada ao papel do chefe do partido nazista no Brasil, Hans Henning von Cossel, considerado como Führer tupiniquim, tendo como fonte entrevistas com seus familiares. Contém extenso material iconográfico de documentos de época.
Title in English
Tropical nazi? The Nazi Party in the Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Germany
Nazi Party
Nazism
World War II
Abstract in English
The Nazi party in Brazil (1928-1938) was inserted in a branch net spread in 83 countries around the world and headed by the Nazi Party Foreign Organization, whose seat was settled in Berlin. The group installed in Brazil had the major cell outside Germany with 2900 members and was structured according to the III Reich organizational model rules and policies. The Brazilian reality interfered in this process causing what is called the tropicalization of the Nazism. The history of the party actions development in Brazil will be analyzed in the 17 Brazilian states where it had a spot, having as a historical context the complexity of the Germany-Brazil connection during the Vargas Age, the relationship with the Integralism and the occasional racial conflicts with the Brazilian people and the immigrated Jews. Special attention will be given to the role of the Nazi party commander in Brazil, Hans Henning von Cossel who was considered as the native Führer, using interviews with his relatives as wellspring. The thesis contains a vast iconographic material of the period documents.