Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-10122012-110837
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Clemêncio Sapede
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Marina de Mello e (President)
Reginaldo, Lucilene
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez
Title in Portuguese
Muana Congo, Muana Nzambi Ampungu: poder e catolicismo no reino do Congo pós-restauração (1769-1795)
Keywords in Portuguese
Catolicismo
História da África
Missão católica
Poder político
Reino do Congo
Século XVIII
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é debater o lugar e importância dos elementos de origem católica nas práticas políticas no reino do Congo nas ultima quatro décadas do século XVIII. Evitamos lidar com tais elementos através de uma ideia de simples incorporação passiva ou imposição cultural, que seria um equivoco tratando-se da complexidade do processo histórico do reino do Congo. Nosso olhar direciona-se para a agência histórica dos congoleses, sobretudo das elites políticas ligadas ao poder central, assim como local (das províncias). O material que a pesquisa analisa são três relatórios redigidos por missionários que habitaram e trabalharam no Congo, em diferentes contextos, durante as quatro ultimas décadas do século XVIII. Além dessas fontes mais consistentes, dispomos de alguns documentos mais fragmentários, principalmente correspondências trocadas entre agentes das missões, autoridades congolesas e autoridades lusitanas em Luanda e no reino de Portugal. Ao empreendermos o trabalho histórico com as fontes notamos a centralidade dos elementos do cristianismo (africanizados e incorporados no contexto congolês) no funcionamento do complexo sistema político operante no período pós-restauração. Neste contexto, os sacramentos, insígnias, especialistas, rituais católicos tornam-se importantes ferramentas para a rememoração da tradição política do período da centralização, no qual se fundou a vinculação entre catolicismo e o poder político no Congo.
Title in English
Muana Congo, Muana Nzambi Ampungu: Power and Catolicism in the Kingdom of Kongo post-restoration (1769-1795)
Keywords in English
18th century
African history
Catholic missions
Catholicism
Kingdom of Kongo
Political power
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to discuss the importance of the Catholicism in 18th century Kingdom of Kongo political system. We avoid dealing with those elements through an idea of cultural imposition or simple incorporation, which would be a mistake when we deal with the complexity of the historical process in Kongo. We focus on the African agency on the historical process, mainly the political elites acting in central or provincial powers. The research analyzes three reports written by catholic missionaries who lived and worked in Kongo in the last four decades of the 18th century. Besides these (more consistent) sources, we analyze a few other documents: mainly letters exchanged by Congolese authorities, missionaries and Portuguese authorities in Luanda and Lisbon. In our historical research we note the central importance of the catholic elements (Africanized and incorporated to the Congolese context) to the functioning of the operating political system of the post-restoration period. Our proposition does not focus on the Catholicism in a context of the missions or the cultural contacts between Europeans and Africans. Beyond that discussion; we choose to look to the Catholic elements as insights to understand the political practices and the solidification of a Congolese political identity. In this context; the catholic rituals, sacraments, specialists and insignia are seen as important tools of re-memorization of the political tradition that connected Catholicism and political power in the Kingdom of Kongo.