Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2000.tde-11012023-104314
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Marta Mega de Andrade
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2000
Director
Tribunal
Meneses, Ulpiano Toledo Bezerra de (Presidente)
Guarinello, Norberto Luiz
Reis Filho, Nestor Goulart
Sarian, Haiganuch
Theml, Neyde
Título en portugués
A vida comum: espaço e cotidiano nas representações urbanas da Atenas clássica
Palabras clave en portugués
História da Grécia
Vida comum
Resumen en portugués
Estudo dos modos de expressar uma experiência do cotidiano na Atenas Clássica, organizando espaços, agentes, interações em uma dimensão específica da vida social, em contraste com o paradigma político dominante na historiografia moderna sobre as póIeis gregas. Mostramos como o cotidiano dos atenienses era visto como um modo de vida urbano, ligado à oikía e aparecendo no horizonte da vida privada do cidadão. Por meio da noção de "uso" do espaço, discutimos os modos de apropriação do espaço da cidade por habitantes na vida cotidiana e suas relações com o modelo das esferas pública e privada da vida do homem livre e cidadão. Sugerimos que as interações sociais em espaço urbano eram perpassadas por projetos de controle sobre o espaço habitado, favorecendo a vinculação estreita do cidadão com esse espaço, nas reiterações cotidianas de sua própria condição de "habitante privilegiado". Abordamos, enfim, algumas questões ligadas à produção de espaços sociais nas relações de gênero, basicamente no que concernia à presença da mulher, entre o "dentro" e o "fora" da casa (estrutura física). Atenas Clássica, Gênero, Espaço Social, Vida Cotidiana
Título en inglés
Not available
Palabras clave en inglés
Not available
Resumen en inglés
This thesis is about the ways by which classical athenians used to express an experience of everyday life, organizing spaces, actors, interactions, creating a specific dimension for social life, in contrast with the dominant political paradigm of modern historiography for greek póIeis. We address the everyday life of athenians, trying to explain how it was closely linked to the ásty, as an urban style of life, concerning the oikía, and appearing in the "horizon" of a free citizen man'sprivate life. With the help of a notion such as "use" of space, we discuss the ways of production of urban space by its inhabitants in everyday life, and their relationship with conceptions of "public" and "private" spheres. We suggest that social interactions in urban space were trespassed by projects of control over inhabited territory in ordinary life, projects that never came to life but as ways through which citizens could "feel" they were favored in their relationship with inhabited space, which could be a matter for a silent negotiation, in the everyday's re-productions of their own privileged status over non-citizens. Yet we focus some questions concerning the production of social spaces in gender relations context, basically in what was related to the presence of women, between "in", and "out" the house (physical structure for habitation). Classical Athens, Gender, Social Space, Everyday Life