Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-11072007-100422
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Moraes de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Gadotti, Moacir
Moraes, Carmen Sylvia Vidigal
Queiroz, Renato da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Pelas ondas do rádio: cultura popular, camponeses e o MEB
Keywords in Portuguese
Camponeses
Cultura popular
Educação de adultos
Escola rural
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Pelas Ondas do Rádio: Cultura Popular, Camponeses e o MEB analisamos a participação de camponeses do nordeste brasileiro no Movimento de Educação de Base. A perspectiva da tese é a de demonstrar como os trabalhadores envolvidos com as escolas radiofônicas elaboraram ações para manutenção e reprodução da escola em sua comunidade, visando obter os benefícios necessários à reprodução e melhoria de seu modo de vida. A partir de representações políticas e culturais singulares, dentre as quais vigoraram: um sentido para escola, um papel para o sindicato e para participação política, preceitos do direito de uso da terra e dos direitos do trabalho, assim como, sentidos múltiplos para o uso do rádio como meio de comunicação, informação e lazer, os camponeses do MEB, foram coadjuvantes da proposição católica modernizadora de inícios de 1960. Isto posto, queremos demarcar que a ação do camponês nordestino e seu engajamento político, seja no MEB, nos sindicatos rurais, nas Juventudes Agrárias Católicas (JAC´s), no MCP, e nas mais diversas instâncias dos movimentos sociais do período, não se apartaram do processo modernizador. Neste sentido, consideramos que a modernização brasileira foi pauta das instituições, organismos políticos e partidos, assim como, do movimento social, instância em que ela foi ressignificada a partir de elementos da vida material, que envolviam diretamente, no momento em questão, a problemática do direito a terra, do direito a educação e cultura e dos direitos do trabalho.
Title in English
On the radio waves: popular culture, peasants and the Basic Education Movement
Keywords in English
Adult education
Community schools
Peasants
Popular culture
Abstract in English
In this On the radio waves: popular culture, peasants and the Basic Education Movement we analyze the participation of peasants of the Brazilian northeastern region in the Basic Education Movement. The focus of this thesis is to demonstrate how the labors involved with broadcast schools have elaborated actions for maintaining and spreading the schools in their communities, in order to achieve the necessary means to improve their way of life. Peasants of the Basic Education Movement have been coadjuvant of the modernizing catholic proposition of the early 1960s, by means of quite peculiar political and cultural representations. Some of these representations were: a meaning for the school, a role for the union and for the political participation, precepts of the land use rights and labor rights, and the multiple meanings of the radio as a mass communication, information and leisure medium. This study intends to stress that the actions - and the political enrollment - of the northeastern peasant could not ever be separated from the modernizing process. The connection can be observed in different social movements of the period, such as the Basic Education Movement, rural unions, the Catholic Agrarian Youth and the MCP. In this sense, we consider that, if the Brazilian modernization was a guideline for the institutions, political organisms and parties for the social movement, such a modernization was a guideline of demands based on elements of material life. Those elements included, by that time, the agrarian reform, the educational issue and labor urgencies