Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-12022008-111516
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Santos Hansen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sevcenko, Nicolau (President)
Magaldi, Ana Maria Bandeira de Mello
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Saliba, Elias Thome
Villaca, Alcides Celso de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Brasil, um país novo: literatura cívico-pedagógica e a construção de um ideal de infância brasileira na Primeira República
Keywords in Portuguese
Civismo
Coelho Netto
Júlia Lopes de Almeida
Literatura infanto-juvenil
Nacionalismo
O Tico-Tico
Olavo Bilac
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do final do século XIX, importantes intelectuais brasileiros como Silvio Romero, Olavo Bilac, Coelho Netto, e outros, começaram a produzir livros de caráter cívico para o público infantil. Na primeira década do século XX, a revista O Tico-Tico, primeiro periódico brasileiro dirigido às crianças, iria somar-se àqueles pondo em prática um projeto pedagógico vinculado ao novo status da criança na família e na sociedade. Enquanto "ser social", a criança passava a ser vista principalmente como futuro da nação, adquirindo uma responsabilidade que seria simbolicamente reforçada pela utopia do país do futuro. Dialogando com o contexto que se configurou a partir da abolição da escravidão e da proclamação da república no Brasil, os textos cívicos além da tarefa de formar cidadãos assumiram por vezes também um caráter civilizador, divulgando novos valores éticos e sociais que ao mesmo tempo caracterizavam um estilo de vida burguês e subordinavam as escolhas, as relações, os hábitos, os sentimentos e o corpo do individuo a pátria, visando com isso efetuar uma verdadeira regeneração nacional. Nessa perspectiva, a literatura cívica da Primeira República transformou-se em um importante meio para a execução de projetos que visavam a formação de um novo homem, contido em potencial na representação de um ideal de infância brasileira, um escol de cidadãos perfeitos na forma de crianças precoces e viris, cuja construção se constitui no objeto principal deste trabalho.
Title in English
Brazil, a new country: the civic literature and the construction of an ideal Brazilian childhood in the First Republic
Keywords in English
Children's Literature
Civism
Coelho Netto
Júlia Lopes de Almeida
Nationalism
O Tico-Tico
Olavo Bilac
Abstract in English
By the end of the 19th century, prominent Brazilian intellectuals such as Silvio Romero, Olavo Bilac, Coelho Netto, among others, started to produce civic books for children. On the first decade of the 20th century, O Tico-Tico, the first Brazilian periodical aimed at children, would join these publications by putting into practice a pedagogical project linked to the new status that the child would achieve inside the family and society. As a "social actor", the child would start to be seen mainly as the future of the nation, acquiring a responsibility that would symbolically be enforced by the utopia of Brazil as the country of the future. Beyond the task of forming citizens, the Brazilian civic texts, in a dialog with the context that was configured starting with the end of slavery and the proclamation of the republic, have at times assumed a civilizing character spreading new ethical and social values, consolidating a bourgeois lifestyle and subordinating choices, relationships, habits, feelings and even the body of the individuals under the authority of the fatherland, aiming to put into effect a true national regeneration. Under this perspective, the civic literature of the First Republic (1889-1930) became a very important medium for projects that meant to create a new man, embodied on the representation of an ideal Brazilian childhood, a set of perfect citizens in the shape of precocious and virile children, whose image construction is the main object of study in this work.