Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-12022008-112052
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastiao Leal Ferreira Vargas Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Pires Júnior, Sidney Oliveira
Sampaio, Plinio de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
A mística da resistência: culturas, histórias e imaginários rebeldes nos movimentos sociais latino-americanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura política
História da América
História do tempo presente
Movimentos sociais
Zapatismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa aspectos da cultura política de dois movimentos populares latinoamericanos: o Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST) e a guerrilha mexicana do Exército Zapatista de Libertação Nacional (EZLN). Conseqüente com o desafio intelectual de construir um conhecimento crítico e de situar a relação histórica entre luta e consciência social, decifrando no emaranhado de vontades da cena histórica as possibilidades e a eficácia da utopia camponesa e indígena gestada na adversidade de séculos de dominações e "resistências transformadoras", este estudo pretende verificar, pela análise das complexas tradições históricas e ideológicas desses movimentos, qual a relação da radicalidade da luta com fatores culturais diversos. Utilizando diversos suportes documentais e a observação da vida cotidiana, tento reconstituir e refletir sobre o processo de criação de uma "nova cultura política" que contribui para a emergência de projetos e atitudes políticas que "organizam a esperança e a rebeldia" articulando e mesclando modernidade e tradição. A partir de uma abordagem do imaginário político-ideológico (mas também utópico-poético) analiso e comparo os discursos e memórias, os princípios, a religiosidade, a ritualística e a "mística" presente nesses movimentos a fim de rastrear "afinidades", convergências e divergências na cultura política que emerge do campo latinoamericano. Sugiro que um estudo em perspectiva temporal de larga duração possa ajudar na compreensão destes movimentos rebeldes que têm na utilização da memória histórica e dos seus símbolos "ativadores" de subjetividades que impulsionam suas práticas.
Title in English
The mysticism of the resistance: cultures, histories and imaginary rebels in the Latin American social movements
Keywords in English
History of the present time
Latin American history
Political culture
Social movements
Zapatism
Abstract in English
This theses analyses aspects of the political culture of two Latin American popular movements: the Brazil´s Landless Workers Movement (MST) and the Mexican guerrilla of the Zapatista Army of National Liberation (EZLN). Besides it presents two objectives I´d like to discuss in particular. The first one is the intellectual challenge to build up a critical knowledge and to point out the historical relationship between fight and social conscience. The second one is how to decipher, in the confusion of wills of the historical scene, the possibilities and the efficiency of the peasant and indian utopia to overcome the many adversities got in centuries of domination and transforming resistances. Therefore this study intends to show through the analysis of the complex historical traditions and the ideology of these movements what is the relationship between the radicalism of the fight and diverse cultural factors. Using not only varied documentary supports but also the observation of the daily life, I reconstitute and reflect on the process of creation of a new political culture that contributes for the emergency of projects and political attitudes that organize the hope and the revolt as well the way they articulate and mix modernity with tradition. From a point of view that deals with not only what people think about ideological principles but also utopian and poetic ones, I analyze and compare the speeches and the memories; the religiosity, the rituals and the mysticism present in these movements in order to detect affinities, convergences and divergences in the political culture that emerge from the Latin American countryside. In my conclusion I hope that a secular perspective study of wide duration may enrich the understanding of these rebellious movements that make of its historical memory and of its symbols a propeller of subjectivity that stimulates its existence.