Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-13092016-151826
Document
Author
Full name
Aura Esnelia Hurtado Arias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino (President)
Prado, Maria Ligia Coelho
Venâncio, Giselle Martins
Title in Portuguese
Cartas, rádios e impressos: cultura escrita camponesa na Colômbia, 1953-1974
Keywords in Portuguese
Correspondências ordinárias
Historia da Colômbia
Historia da cultura escrita
Historia da radio
Historia do livro
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1953, iniciou-se uma das campanhas de alfabetização para a população rural mais importantes e inovadoras da história da Colômbia. A Radio Sutatenza, uma emissora paroquial que havia criado as bases para um método de alfabetização através do rádio, encontrava condições políticas favoráveis para expandir sua cobertura a boa parte do território nacional. Os violentos confrontos partidários do mundo rural e uma suposta ameaça de expansão do comunismo convenceram a Igreja da urgência de alfabetizar e educar a população camponesa. Para isso, as autoridades eclesiásticas colombianas encontraram no governo nacional e nas agências de cooperação internacional seus principais aliados. Foi assim que se criou a Acción Cultural Popular (ACPO), uma instituição com uma estrutura burocrática capaz de implementar os programas educativos pelo rádio. A ACPO se organizava em torno de divisões especializadas em radiodifusão, produção editorial, formação de líderes e comunicação epistolar com a população camponesa vinculada a seus programas educativos, entre outras. Isso criou um fenômeno inédito de massificação da comunicação epistolar em meio à população camponesa. O objetivo desta pesquisa é aproximarmo-nos das dimensões, cartografias e fluxos de tal fenômeno, das formas e sentidos que ele adquiriu entre os camponeses recém-alfabetizados que empunhavam lápis e papel para comunicar-se com a emissora e, finalmente, da interação entre o rádio, os impressos e a correspondência.
Title in English
Letters, radio and printed: peasant written culture in Colombia, 1953 1974
Keywords in English
History of books
History of Colombia
History of radio
History of written culture
Abstract in English
In 1953, one of the most important and unprecedented literacy campaigns for rural population started in Colombia. Sutatenza Radio, a parish station that had created the basis for a literacy instruction method through the radio, was favored by political conditions that allowed the expansion of its coverage in the country. The violent partisan confrontations in rural areas and the threat of a possible spread of communism convinced the Church of the urgency to educate the rural population. In order to do this, the Colombian church hierarchy found in the national government and international cooperation agencies its main allies. Thus was how the ACPO (Popular and Cultural Action) was created. ACPO was an institution with a bureaucratic structure capable of implementing educational programs for radio. The ACPO was organized in departments that were specialized in broadcasting, publishing, training of leaders and epistolary communication with the rural population that was part of the educational programs. This created an unprecedented phenomenon of massification of epistolary communication in the rural population. The objective of this research is to approach the dimensions, mapping and flows of this phenomenon; the forms and meanings it acquired among the newly-literate peasants who took pencil and paper to communicate with the radio station; and finally, the interaction between radio, print and the exchange of letters.