Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-13092018-192654
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael de Abreu Meciano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio (President)
Nascimento, Evando Batista
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Rago, Luzia Margareth
Title in Portuguese
Formação e Diferença: o problema da relação entre os discursos de formação nacional e antropofagia na crítica brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Dependência cultural
História social das ideias
Literatura brasileira
Universidade pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação propõe uma análise comparativa entre os discursos de formação nacional e a antropofagia. Os exemplos privilegiados de análise são respectivamente: a obra de An-tonio Candido A formação da literatura brasileira (1959) e a tese de Oswald de Andrade A crise da filosofia messiânica.(1950). A pesquisa enfatiza os anos posteriores a 1950, os quais correspondem ao período em que Oswald de Andrade retoma o conceito de antro-pofagia, cunhado primeiramente no Manifesto Antropófago (1928) como vanguarda mo-dernista. Este período coincide também com a consolidação da instituição universitária no país. Busca-se, portanto, entender a relação entre aqueles dois discursos dentro da uni-versidade, tendo como contexto a vida universitária em São Paulo nos anos 1950 até me-ados dos anos 1970.
Title in English
Formation and Difference: the problem of the relationship between national formation speeches and anthropophagy within Brazilian criticism
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Cultural dependency
Public university
Social history of ideas
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes a comparative analysis between national formation speeches and anthropophagy. The privileged examples of analysis are respectively: Antonio Can-dido's book "A formação da literatura brasileira" (1959) and Oswald de Andrade's thesis "A crise da filosofia messiânica" (1950). This research emphasizes the following years after the 1950's, corresponding to the period in which Oswald de Andrade revalues the concept of anthropophagy, first mentioned in "Manifesto Antropófago" (1928) as a mo-dernist vanguard. This period also coincides with the consolidation of universitary insti-tutions in the country. Therefore, there is a search to understand the relation between those two speeches within the university, inside the context of the universitary life in São Paulo from the 1950's to mid-1970's.