Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-13112013-112737
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael da Costa Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guarinello, Norberto Luiz (President)
Faversani, Fábio
Gonçalves, Ana Teresa Marques
Joly, Fabio Duarte
Machado, Carlos Augusto Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Entre Roma e Capri: o afastamento de Tibério César como ponto de inflexão política durante seu Principado (14-37 d.C.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Império Romano
Principado
Tibério César
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é defender que o afastamento do Imperador Tibério César Augusto em 26 d.C. representou um importante momento de inflexão política em seu governo (14 - 37 d.C.). Augusto, seu antecessor, lhe deixou como legado um novo sistema político que, embora tenha agregado precedentes republicanos, constituiu-se como um conjunto de experimentações processuais sem uma consolidação definitiva. Tibério deu continuidade a este sistema, uma delicada relação de manutenção do prestígio aristocrático, os precedentes de seu antecessor e a ascensão da corte imperial, novo cerne do poder em Roma. Todavia, uma vez que a autonomia e participação do Senado já não possuíam a mesma efervescência republicana, a definição dos limites de atuação e influência entre o Imperador e a instituição senatorial tornou-se cada vez mais complexa e conflituosa. A esta condição somou-se o ambiente de intrigas e disputas sucessórias entre os núcleos familiares Júlio-Claudianos, cuja rede de interesses ampliou-se com a participação de indivíduos oriundos da aristocracia, principalmente pelo desmantelamento do esquema sucessório concebido por Augusto com as sucessivas mortes dos jovens príncipes candidatos ao poder. Esta conjuntura de tensão politica agravou-se com a ascensão de Sejano, prefeito da guarda pretoriana, que exerceu uma influência inédita sobre os desígnios de Tibério e contribuiu para que este finalmente se retirasse de Roma. A ilha de Capri, na costa da Campânia, além de um retiro aprazível das preocupações políticas da capital, tornou-se também o novo cerne do poder decisório, percepção surpreendente e acrimoniosa para a opinião pública deste período. O Império continuou a ser administrado sem a presença cotidiana do Princeps em Roma, não obstante seu deslocamento tenha se constituído como um filtro que passou a condicionar a dinâmica das interações entre Tibério, a corte e o restante da aristocracia. Igualmente, a ausência do Imperador deu margem à exploração indiscriminada das condenações por traição à majestade (maiestas), um novo elemento ao tradicional contexto de competividade que marcou a história do Senado, o acirramento de disputas entre membros da família imperial em Roma e a interferência desmesurada de Sejano nos rumos da sucessão dinástica, em que inúmeros membros da aristocracia foram posicionados variadamente no interior deste conflito. A eliminação de Sejano não atenuou esta situação, e seu sucessor Névio Sutório Macro continuou a influenciar senadores e equestres, que nos últimos anos de vida de Tibério se viram divididos entre o receio de continuar ou não apoiando um Imperador distante conquanto ciente de suas prerrogativas de comando ou um potencial sucessor, Calígula.
Title in English
Between Rome and Capri: the removal of Tiberius Caesar as a political turning point during his Principate (14-37 AD)
Keywords in English
Principate
Roman Empire
Tiberius Caesar
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this thesis is to assert that the departure of Tiberius Caesar Augustus in 26 AD characterized an important moment of political inflexion in his government (14 - 37 AD). As a legacy, his antecessor Augustus left him a new political system that had constituted as a set of processual experimentations without a definitive consolidation, although had he aggregated republican precedents. Tiberius had to give continuity to this system through a delicated relationship of maintenance of the aristocratic dignity, his antecessors precedents and the accession of the imperial court, the new source of political power in Rome. However, once the autonomy and Senates participation do not longer have the same republican effervescence, the definition of the boundaries of procedure and influence between the Emperor and the senatorial body became more and more complex and conflictuous. To this, it has added the ambience of gossip and sucessory struggles between the Julian-Claudian households, whose network of interests has expanded of the participation of individuals arising from aristocracy, mostly by the dismantlement of the sucessory scheme previously conceived by Augustus due to the successive deaths of the young princes as potential candidates to the supreme power. This conjuncture of political tension has aggravated with Sejanus accession, prefect of the Praetorian Guard, who has exercised an unparalleled influence over Tiberius designs and had finally contributed to his departure of Rome. The island of Capri on the Campanian shore, besides being an agreeable retreat from the political concerns of the Capital, also became the new core of decisory power, a surprising and acrimonious perception to the public opinion of this period. The empire continued to be administrated without the daily presence of the Princeps in Rome, despite his departure has constituted as a filter that started to conditionate the dynamic of interactions between Tiberius, the imperial court and the rest of the aristocracy. Likewise, the emperors absence gave rise to an indiscriminate exploitation of prosecutions for majesty treason (maiestas), a new element to the traditional context of competitiveness that has marked the Senates history, the worsening of the familiar struggles in roman imperial family and the immoderated interference of Sejanus on the path of dynastic succession, in which several aristocracy members were variously positionated whitin this conflict. Sejanus removal does not appeased this mood and his successor Naevius Sutorius Macro continued to influence senators and eques, that in the last years of Tiberius life found themselves divided between the fear to keep supporting or not a distant emperor although he was aware of his command prerrogatives or to support a potential successor, Caligula.