Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-13112015-155507
Document
Author
Full name
Alexsandro de Sousa e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio
Villaça, Mariana Martins
Title in Portuguese
A filmografia de Miguel Littín entre o exílio e a clandestinidade (1973-1990)
Keywords in Portuguese
América latina
Chile
Cinema
Exílio
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as representações políticas sobre o Chile na obra fílmica do cineasta Miguel Littín realizada em seu exílio político, entre 1973 e 1990. Engajado politicamente, o diretor produziu filmes no Chile e, devido à sua identificação com o governo de Salvador Allende (1970-1973), foi obrigado a exilar-se após o golpe de Estado, ocorrido em 1973. Em sua trajetória no exílio, Miguel Littín transitou por diversos países europeus e americanos dirigindo películas, participando de debates e construindo redes de solidariedades. Procuramos mostrar que essa forma de resistência a partir do exílio foi permeada por diversas tensões e divergências entre estrangeiros e exilados chilenos. Dentre as obras selecionadas para a pesquisa, analisaremos de forma privilegiada Actas de Marusia e Acta general de Chile, porque abordam a realidade chilena. A primeira foi produzida no México em 1975 e retrata um massacre de trabalhadores do salitre ocorrido no norte do Chile, no início do século XX. A segunda constitui uma série de documentários exibida pela Televisión Española em 1986 e exibe a luta social contra a ditadura de Augusto Pinochet. Procuraremos mostrar que a filmografia de Miguel Littín e sua atuação no exterior contribuem para a compreensão das lutas contra a ditadura chilena a partir de um novo ângulo, o audiovisual.
Title in English
The Miguel Littíns Filmography between exile and clandestinely (1973-1990)
Keywords in English
Chile
Cinema
Exile
Latin America
Politics
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the political representations of Chile in the film work of the filmmaker Miguel Littin made in his political exile from 1973 to 1990. Politically engaged, the director made films in Chile and, because of its identification with the government of Salvador Allende (1970-1973), was forced to go into exile, after the coup d'état in 1973. During his career in exile, Miguel Littin moved between European and American countries directing films, participating in debates and extending solidarity networks. We tried to show that this form of "resistance" from the exile was permeated by various tensions and disagreements with foreigners and Chilean exiles. Among the works selected for the research, we will analyze in a privileged way the films Actas de Marusia and Acta General de Chile, because they represented the Chilean reality. The first was produced in Mexico in 1975 and portrait a massacre of saltpetre workers that occurred in northern Chile, in the early twentieth century. The second is a documentary series aired by Televisión Española in 1986, and displays the social struggle against the dictatorship of Augusto Pinochet. We seek to show that the filmography of Miguel Littin and its activities abroad contribute to the understanding of the struggles against the Chilean dictatorship from a new angle, the audiovisual.