Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-14012013-175755
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Moraes Pacheco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino (President)
Freitas Neto, José Alves de
Gallardo, Dario Horacio Gutierrez
Title in Portuguese
Miguel Luís Amunátegui e o debate histórico no Chile do século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
História do Chile
Historiografia
Miguel Luís Amunátegui
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado desenvolve um estudo sobre Descobrimiento i Conquista de Chile, Los Precursores de la Independencia de Chile e La Crónica de 1810, de Miguel Luís Amunátegui (1828-1888). Essas obras foram publicadas entre 1861 e 1889 e abrangem quase a totalidade de sua trajetória intelectual e política. Além disso, constituem contribuições pioneiras, dentro do âmbito profissional e acadêmico, de uma interpretação coerente e sistematizada sobre o passado e a independência do Chile. Este trabalho discute o contexto político e cultural em que essas obras foram escritas, investigando como seu modelo historiográfico se aproxima ou se distancia dos predominantes em seu tempo. Busca também refletir sobre a maneira pela qual Amunátegui traduziu, em suas interpretações históricas, sua luta política em prol do liberalismo. Trata-se, enfim, de lançar luz sobre um importante legado da escrita da História no Chile do século XIX.
Title in English
Miguel Luís Amunátegui and the historical debate upon Chile in the 19th century
Keywords in English
19th century
Chiles history
Historiography
Miguel Luís Amunátegui
Abstract in English
The Masters thesis herein presented develops a study of Descobrimiento i Conquista de Chile, Los Precursores de la Independencia de Chile and La Crónica de 1810, by Miguel Luís Amunátegui (1828-1888). Published between 1861 and 1889, these books encompass most of his historical and political thinking. They also figure among the first contributions to the professional and academic scenario which presented a coherent, systematized interpretation of Chiles past and independence. This article approaches the cultural and political scenario in which they were written, investigating how their historiographic model relates to the predominant ones in his days. It is also an attempt to reflect upon how Amunátegui applied his liberal-oriented political struggle into his historical interpretations. Eventually, this article aims at shedding light on an important legacy for Chiles History writing in the 19th century.